Tender Details
| Tender ID | Tender2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reference No. | TendersTime2038 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tender Brief | DIET Chitradurga Tender 2026-27: ₹20 Lakh Catering Services Tender, EMD, Eligibility & Last Date. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tender Description | DIET Chitradurga Tender 2026-27: Check ₹20 lakh catering tender details, ₹40,000 EMD, ₹500 fee, eligibility, turnover, documents, dates and KPPP application process. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pre-Qualification Criteria DIET Chitradurga Catering Tender 2026-27 – Key Details
The portal records the tender as a two-cover, open tender with a ₹500 tender fee, ₹40,000 EMD, online submission deadlines and technical bid opening on 15 September 2026. The tender document gives the estimated tender amount as ₹20 lakh and EMD as ₹40,000. Scope of Work The tender covers providing cooking and catering services through outsourcing for DIET Chitradurga during the 2026-27 period. The services are intended for:
The tender item is identified as DIETFOODCTA001, with the specification referring bidders to Schedule-1 for the complete food menu. The scanned tender document also contains detailed menu schedules covering food items for residential and non-residential programmes. These schedules should be treated as the operative specification while preparing the financial bid. Professional Qualification / Technical Qualification Criteria Based on the tender document, prospective bidders should be prepared to demonstrate relevant capability and submit the prescribed technical documents. The tender specifically calls for relevant technical bid documents and identifies the following mandatory uploads:
The portal's technical criteria expressly requires bidders to upload all essential and technically required documents specified in the tender document. Eligibility Criteria The following eligibility conditions are expressly reflected in the tender information: 1. No Government-declared ineligibility The bidder must not be under a declaration of ineligibility for corrupt or fraudulent practices issued by the Government of Karnataka. 2. Tender Fee and EMD must reach on time It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that the Tender Processing Fee and EMD are credited into the respective e-Procurement receiving bank accounts on or before the last date and time for bid submission. 3. EMD payment The tender specifies that EMD payment through e-Payment must be made as one single transaction. Part payments may result in rejection. 4. GST-inclusive quotation Bidders are required to quote rates inclusive of GST. 5. Maximum prescribed food-service cost The tender states that the break-up cost should not exceed ₹205/-. 6. Compliance with tender conditions Bidders must comply with all terms, norms and conditions contained in the tender document. Financial Qualification Criteria The tender document specifies a minimum annual turnover requirement of ₹10 lakh and calls for financial documents covering the relevant financial years, including annual turnover, Balance Sheet and Profit & Loss statements. The scanned qualification section specifically refers to financial records for 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 and requires certification/verification as prescribed in the tender. The technical evaluation checklist also gives substantial weight to financial and experience-related documents. Net Worth A Profit/Net Worth Certificate is required as part of the technical/financial documentation. However, the uploaded tender material does not clearly state a separate minimum rupee value for net worth. Therefore, it would be inappropriate to publish a specific minimum net-worth amount unless it is confirmed from the complete official tender schedule. Financial & Eligibility Snapshot
The portal confirms the ₹40,000 EMD, ₹500 tender fee, 90-day bid validity and online procurement structure. Tender Fee and EMD Tender Fee ₹500/- Earnest Money Deposit ₹40,000/- The tender document states that the EMD is to be paid through the prescribed KPPP/e-Procurement payment mechanism. The EMD must be credited before the bid submission deadline, and the tender specifically cautions that payments made in parts are liable for rejection. The document also provides provisions for discharge/refund of EMD. For an unsuccessful bidder, the EMD is to be returned as prescribed, while the successful bidder's EMD is dealt with according to the contract and security requirements. Submission Guidelines Interested bidders should submit their bids through the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal (KPPP): Key submission requirements include:
The portal categorizes the procurement as a Two-Cover Tender, meaning bidders should carefully complete both the technical and financial components in accordance with the KPPP workflow. Important Tender Dates
The portal data records the publication, query closing, bid closing and technical opening dates/times. It also records that no pre-bid meeting is scheduled. Note: The official tender document itself lists several event dates as “As Per KPPP Portal”; therefore, bidders should rely on the live KPPP portal for any subsequent change, extension, corrigendum or updated opening schedule. Document Checklist for Bidders Before submitting the bid, bidders should prepare the following checklist: Mandatory / Key Documents
The portal's document list specifically identifies the Annual Turnover Certificate, Company Registration Certificate and Small Scale Industries Certificate, while the tender's technical criteria require other relevant technical bid documents. About the Technical Evaluation The tender document includes a Technical Bid Checklist on page 12. It evaluates multiple areas including EMD, FSSAI-related documentation, GST compliance, tax returns, financial capacity and experience. The checklist assigns marks to different technical/financial parameters, with experience carrying significant weight. This means bidders should not merely upload the basic registration documents; they should ensure that their financial records, statutory registrations, tax filings and experience certificates are complete, legible and consistent. Tender Analysis for Contractors and Catering Agencies This procurement opportunity is particularly relevant for catering contractors, institutional food-service providers, food-service agencies and eligible firms with relevant catering experience. The estimated tender value is ₹20 lakh, while the prescribed EMD is ₹40,000. The procurement is structured as an open, two-cover tender, with technical qualification preceding the financial evaluation. One of the most important compliance areas is financial documentation. The tender requires turnover-related evidence and financial statements, while the technical checklist also evaluates income-tax returns and turnover. Similarly, FSSAI and GST documentation are important components of the technical submission. Bidders should therefore begin document preparation well before the submission deadline rather than waiting until the final day. Disclaimer for Publication Disclaimer: This tender summary has been prepared from the tender information and scanned tender document provided for analysis. While key dates, amounts and portal particulars have been reproduced from the supplied material, bidders should refer to the official KPPP portal and complete tender document for the latest status, corrigenda, amendments, eligibility interpretation and final submission requirements. Consultation & Advisory For Tender Consultation and Advisory, please Call & WhatsApp: 9630030343 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Minimum Average annual Turnover | ₹10 lakh | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Worth | Not Specified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Minimum Experience | Not Specified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Submission Mode | Online | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EMD Exemption | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tender Fee (Number) | ₹500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| EMD (Number) | ₹40,000/- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mode of EMD | Online | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Estimated Cost | ₹20,00,000/- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Start Date of Document Collection | 03 September 2026, 1:03 PM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pre-Bid Meeting Date | Not Specified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Last Date for Submission | 10 September 2026, 5:30 PM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Opening Date | 15 September 2026, 11:00 AM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Download the Document | View Document | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Enquire Now



