Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2033
Reference No. TendersTime2033
Tender Brief BSNL IT Training Tender 2026 – Eligibility, Scope of Work, Tender Fee, EMD, Documents & Last Date.
Tender Description Check BSNL IT Training Tender 2026 details including scope of work, eligibility, 3-year experience, turnover criteria, EMD, tender fee, GeM submission, important dates and document checklist.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

 Key Tender Details

Particular

Tender Details

Organisation

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

Office

EB Section, O/o CGMT BSNL, Punjab Circle, Chandigarh

Tender/RFP Reference

PBCO-12/17(12)/16/2026-EB

Customer GeM Bid No.

GEM/2026/B/7964928

Customer GeM Bid Date

26 August 2026

Tender Category

IT Training / Professional Training Services

Scope

Structured IT training for designated IT-role requirements

Quantity

4 trainees

Training Mode

Offline

Training Type

Classroom-based, Instructor-Led

Training Frequency

Weekdays

Training Duration

8 hours per day

Training Location

Buyer's location

Course Level

Basic

Training Category

Office Productivity

Sub-Category

Microsoft

Certification

Yes – Participation Certificate

Training Partner

Training Institute

Selection Method

L1 / Lowest Cost Based Selection

Contract/Training Period

Customer document: 30 days; GeM record also specifies 1 month 17 days for the customer bid

Submission Mode

Online through GeM; L1 bidder has additional original-document submission requirements under the BSNL RFP

Tender Fee

NIL

Processing Fee

NIL

EMD

NIL in the bid details/RFP fact sheet

Performance Security/ePBG

Customer GeM record: No ePBG; BSNL RFP separately requires 5% PBG plus GST from selected L1 SI

Minimum Experience

3 years

MSE Experience/Turnover Relaxation

No

Startup Experience/Turnover Relaxation

No

Bid Validity

180 days under BSNL RFP

Pre-Bid Meeting

No pre-bid meeting date/time specified in the reviewed documents

Bid Closing

07 September 2026, 09:00 AM

Bid Opening

07 September 2026, 09:30 AM

Financial Bid Opening

For technically qualified bidders; BSNL RFP states the date/time will be communicated to successful technical bidders

Estimated Cost

Not specified in the reviewed tender documents

The customer GeM material identifies 4 trainees and the 30-day delivery period, while the technical specification requires offline, weekday, 8-hour-per-day, classroom instructor-led training at the buyer's location.

Scope of Work

The BSNL RFP states that the scope of work is to be read with:

  1. Customer Tender Document No. GEM/2026/B/7964928 dated 26.08.2026
  2. Additional Terms & Conditions
  3. Bill of Quantity (BOQ).

Based on the attached customer tender specifications, the principal requirements include:

  1. Providing IT training to 4 trainees.
  2. Conducting the training offline.
  3. Delivering training on weekdays.
  4. Providing 8 hours of training per day.
  5. Conducting training at the buyer's location.
  6. Providing classroom-based, instructor-led training.
  7. Training is categorized at the Basic course level.
  8. The training falls under Office Productivity, with Microsoft identified as the sub-category.
  9. A Participation Certificate is required.
  10. The specified training partner type is a Training Institute.
  11. The tender records approximately one batch, four students and approximately 30 days per training.

The RFP also makes the bidder responsible for any mandatory licensing or certification required by the customer within the stipulated period.

Professional Qualification and Eligibility Criteria

1. Eligible Bidder

The BSNL RFP specifically states that participation is invited from eligible empanelled System Integrators (SIs). The bidder must be an empanelled SI under the BSNL SI Policy and must have a valid agreement on the date of the RFP and through the award of the contract.

The bidder must also be registered on the GeM portal and comply with the customer tender's scope, SLA, general conditions, special conditions and technical specifications.

2. Minimum Experience

The customer tender specifies a minimum experience requirement of 3 years for the same or similar category. MSE and Startup relaxation for experience and turnover is marked No.

The detailed experience condition requires the bidder or its OEM, as applicable, to have regularly supplied the same or similar category to Central/State Government organisations or PSUs for the specified period, supported by relevant contracts and delivery/acceptance evidence.

3. ISO Certification

The customer tender requires the bidder or OEM of the offered product/service to have ISO 9001 certification.

4. Trainer Documentation

The Buyer Added Terms require a certificate for all trainers, along with an ATC Compliance Certificate and an undertaking of non-collusion.

Financial Criteria

The documents specify turnover criteria but do not clearly state a separate minimum net-worth amount.

The customer GeM tender identifies OEM Average Turnover (Last 3 Years): ₹1 lakh.

For bidder turnover, the tender requires the minimum average annual financial turnover for the last three years, supported by audited balance sheets or a certificate from a Chartered Accountant/Cost Accountant. However, the specific minimum bidder-turnover amount is not explicitly stated in the extracted tender material.

Financial & Qualification Summary

Requirement

Tender Requirement

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

Bidder turnover criterion applies for the last 3 financial years, but specific bidder amount is not stated in the reviewed document; OEM average turnover is ₹1 lakh

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified

Minimum Experience

3 years

Submission Mode

Online through GeM; L1 bidder to submit originals at agreement/PBG stage under BSNL RFP

EMD Exemption

Yes / EMD Not Required

EMD Amount

NIL

Mode of EMD

Not Applicable because EMD is NIL

Tender Fee

NIL

Processing Fee

NIL

Estimated Cost

Not specified in the reviewed documents

Selection Method

L1 / Lowest Cost Based Selection

PBG

BSNL RFP requires 5% of PO value plus GST, valid for 6 months beyond the contract period

MSE Relaxation for Experience/Turnover

No

Startup Relaxation for Experience/Turnover

No

The BSNL RFP fact sheet records tender cost and EMD as NIL, while also stating that proposals and supporting documents are to be uploaded through GeM.

Tender Fee and EMD

The tender has no tender fee and no EMD according to the RFP fact sheet. The RFP separately lists processing fee and tender cost as NIL.

Accordingly:

  1. Tender Fee: NIL
  2. Processing Fee: NIL
  3. EMD: NIL
  4. EMD Payment Mode: Not Applicable

There is an inconsistency in the wording of the RFP: one clause contains a generic reference to submission of EMD through Demand Draft, while the same RFP subsequently records the Bid Security/EMD as NIL. The customer GeM bid also records EMD Required: No. For website publication, the safer summary is therefore “EMD: NIL / Not Required”, subject to any subsequent corrigendum.

Important Tender Dates

Event

Date/Time

Remarks

Customer GeM Tender Date

26 August 2026

GEM/2026/B/7964928

BSNL RFP Publishing Date

__.09.2026

Exact date is blank in the RFP

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified

No schedule found in the reviewed documents

Bid Closing Date

07 September 2026

09:00 AM

Bid Opening Date

07 September 2026

09:30 AM

Financial Bid Opening

To be intimated

Applicable to technically qualified bidders

Bid Validity

180 days

Under the BSNL RFP

The embedded GeM tender information in the RFP records the bid closing at 09:00 AM on 7 September 2026 and bid opening at 09:30 AM the same day, with 180-day bid validity.

The RFP's own fact sheet leaves its September issue, closing and opening dates blank, and states that financial-bid opening information will be communicated to successful technical bidders.

Submission Guidelines

The tender is primarily an online GeM submission.

Bidders should:

  1. Register and remain eligible on the GeM portal.
  2. Ensure compliance with the applicable BSNL SI Policy.
  3. Upload all required tender documents and annexures.
  4. Submit documents with proper indexing and page numbering.
  5. Upload the required technical and supporting documentation.
  6. Submit the financial/price bid online in the prescribed format.
  7. Do not alter, tamper with or modify the prescribed price bid format.
  8. Do not submit conditional offers.
  9. Quote for all required items; partial quotation is not permitted under the BSNL RFP.
  10. Submit the required original documents when called upon, particularly at the agreement/PBG stage if selected as L1.

The BSNL RFP advises bidders to submit their offers before the closing time because delayed submission will not be accepted. Conditional bids are liable to rejection.

Document Checklist for Bidders

Based on the RFP and customer GeM requirements, bidders should prepare the following checklist:

Mandatory/Key Documents

  1. Signed copy of the requisite customer tender annexures
  2. Signed copy of all applicable tender documents
  3. Annexure-A undertaking on company letterhead
  4. BSNL SI empanelment/valid agreement evidence
  5. Experience certificates/contracts
  6. Past Performance supporting documents
  7. Bidder turnover documents
  8. OEM turnover documents, wherever applicable
  9. Certified audited balance sheets / CA or Cost Accountant turnover certificate
  10. ISO 9001 certificate
  11. OEM Authorization Certificate, wherever applicable
  12. Certificate for all trainers
  13. ATC Compliance Certificate
  14. Compliance of BOQ specifications and supporting documents
  15. Non-Disclosure Declaration
  16. Non-Collusion Undertaking
  17. PAN Card
  18. GSTIN/GST Registration
  19. Cancelled Cheque
  20. Bank-certified EFT Mandate
  21. Applicable local-content/MII documents, where purchase preference is claimed
  22. Valid Udyam Certificate, where MSE benefits are claimed
  23. Financial/Price Bid in the prescribed format
  24. Any additional certificate/document specifically requested in the customer tender
  25. Original signed documents for submission by the selected L1 bidder at the appropriate stage

The customer tender specifically identifies experience, past performance, bidder turnover, certificate requested in ATC, OEM authorization, OEM annual turnover and BOQ compliance documents among the documents required from the seller.

The Buyer Added Terms additionally require PAN, GSTIN, cancelled cheque and certified EFT mandate for vendor-code creation.

Performance Bank Guarantee

While the GeM customer bid information records ePBG as not required, the separate BSNL RFP contains a specific requirement for the selected L1 System Integrator to submit a Performance Bank Guarantee of 5% of the PO value plus GST, with validity extending six months beyond the contract period.

This distinction should be retained in any tender summary because the BSNL intermediary RFP places an additional contractual obligation on the selected SI.

Tender Evaluation

The BSNL RFP states that selection is based on Lowest Cost Based Selection (LCBS) – L1. Financial bids are opened only for bidders who qualify the technical evaluation.

The price bid format must not be changed or tampered with, and conditional bids or variation clauses may lead to rejection. Partial quotations are also not permitted.

For Consultation and Advisory:
Call & WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover ₹1 lakh
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 3 years
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Yes
Tender Fee (Number) Nil
EMD (Number) Nil
Mode of EMD Not applicable
Estimated Cost Not specified
Start Date of Document Collection Not mentioned
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not mentioned
Last Date for Submission 07 September 2026 09:00 AM
Opening Date 07 September 2026 09:30 AM
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now