Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2030
Reference No. TendersTime2030
Tender Brief UPMRC Tender LKNT-03 2026: Business Communication & Soft Skills Training Tender in Lucknow.
Tender Description UPMRC Tender LKNT-03 2026 for Business Communication & Soft Skills training in Lucknow. Check eligibility, EMD ₹84,080, documents, scope, dates and GeM submission.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Tender at a Glance

Particular

Tender Requirement

Tender Authority

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited (UPMRC)

Tender No.

LKNT-03

GeM Bid No.

GEM/2026/B/7989171

Tender / Bid Date

02 September 2026

Work Location

CoET, Transport Nagar Metro Depot, Lucknow

Tender Type

Limited e-Tender / Limited Local Competitive Bidding

Eligible Applicant Type

Universities, Colleges and Training Institutions; eligible proprietorship firms, partnership firms, companies/corporations as prescribed

Service Category

Professional Training Services (Version 2) – Offline; Weekdays

Industry

Education, Training & Skill Development / Professional Training Services

Estimated Bid Value

₹42,03,632 inclusive of all taxes on GeM

NIT Value

Approximately ₹42.04 lakh inclusive of GST

Contract Period

4 years after award/LOA

Tender Validity

180 days from last date of submission

Bid Submission Mode

Online only through GeM

Bid System

Single Packet / One Cover Bid System

Tender Fee

Not specified / No tender fee indicated

EMD

₹84,080

EMD Payment Mode

RTGS / NEFT / IMPS; transaction proof to be uploaded online

EMD Exemption

Yes, for eligible MSE Service Providers subject to valid supporting documents

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

Not specified in the supplied tender documents

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified in the supplied tender documents

Minimum Bidder Experience

Not specified

Trainer Experience

Minimum 5 years of proven experience in soft-skills-related training

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified / no pre-bid meeting date found in the supplied documents

Bid Closing

17 September 2026 at 3:00 PM

Bid Opening

17 September 2026 at 3:30 PM

Bid Offer Validity

180 days

Reverse Auction

No

Evaluation Method

Total value-wise evaluation

ePBG

Not required in GeM bid details

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MSE Purchase Preference Band

Up to L1 + 15%, subject to tender/GeM conditions

The GeM document records Bid No. GEM/2026/B/7989171, dated 02 September 2026, with bid closure on 17 September 2026 at 3:00 PM and opening at 3:30 PM.

1. Scope of Work

UPMRC has invited a limited e-tender for providing Business Communication Skills and Soft Skills training to UPMRC employees at the Centre of Excellence/CoET, Transport Nagar Metro Depot, Lucknow. The tender is aimed primarily at newly recruited frontline personnel and Assistant Managers.

The contract is initially for four years, and the tender documents provide for a possible two-year extension on mutually agreed terms after the stipulated period.

Key scope components

Approximately 800 newly recruited employees are expected to receive training during the tender tenure. The target groups include:

  1. Station Controller Cum Train Operator
  2. Junior Engineer
  3. Assistant Manager

The training programme is designed around workplace communication, customer interaction, interpersonal effectiveness and professional behaviour.

Proposed training topics

The tender specifies a 60-hour/10-day training programme, with content customised according to employee roles and UPMRC's requirements. Key topics include:

  1. Grooming Basics
  2. Social Skills & Corporate Etiquette
  3. Confident Communication
  4. Customer Service Essentials
  5. Interpersonal Skills
  6. Team Building
  7. Business Meeting Basics
  8. Digital/Online Meetings including Zoom, Google Meet and Microsoft Teams
  9. Business Writing, including professional emails and letters

The training is to be delivered in batches, generally with around 25–30 trainees per batch. The GeM bid specifies approximately 32 batches, 10 days per training and 25 students per batch.

Additional service obligations

The selected service provider will be responsible for:

  1. Providing training materials such as handouts, PDFs, PPTs/slideshows and materials required for physical activities.
  2. Providing certificates of accomplishment/participation to trainees.
  3. Bearing travelling, food and lodging expenses of its faculty.
  4. Deploying a Training Manager for coordination with UPMRC before commencement of each batch.
  5. Deploying sufficient trainers to ensure smooth execution.
  6. Providing trainer CVs and faculty details before each training session.
  7. Repeating a topic where more than 50% of trainees provide unsatisfactory feedback on that topic.

The buyer provides certain training infrastructure, including classrooms, projector(s), air conditioning, lighting and furniture, solely for conducting the training.

2. Professional Qualification & Experience Criteria

Eligible organisations

The NIT states that eligible tenderers can include:

  1. Proprietorship firms
  2. Partnership firms
  3. Companies
  4. Corporations

However, Joint Ventures and Consortiums are not permitted. The tender also requires GST registration, a self-attested PAN copy and the prescribed consent.

The tender is described as limited local competitive bidding, and the GeM bid identifies it as a Limited Tender.

Trainer qualification/experience

A key professional requirement applies to the personnel actually deployed:

Trainers deployed under the tender must have a minimum of five years of proven experience in soft-skills-related training.

UPMRC may request supporting credentials or experience certificates.

Important distinction: The uploaded tender does not specify a separate minimum number of years of experience for the bidding organisation itself. Therefore, the five-year requirement should not be presented as a five-year organisational experience criterion; it is expressly stated for deployed trainers.

3. Financial Eligibility Criteria

The supplied GeM bid states that the estimated bid value may be used for determining eligibility criteria relating to turnover, past performance and project/past experience, but the uploaded bid and UPMRC tender documents do not state a numerical minimum annual turnover threshold.

Accordingly:

  1. Minimum Average Annual Turnover: Not specified in the supplied documents.
  2. Minimum Net Worth: Not specified in the supplied documents.
  3. Minimum Organisational Experience: Not specified in the supplied documents.
  4. Trainer Experience: 5 years in soft-skills-related training.

The GeM bid also states that no relaxation for MSEs or startups has been provided for years of experience and turnover.

4. EMD / Tender Security

The tender requires an EMD/Tender Security of ₹84,080.

The UPMRC NIT specifies that EMD payment must be made through:

  1. RTGS
  2. NEFT
  3. IMPS

No other payment mode is accepted under the NIT. The bidder must upload the transaction proof/e-receipt with the UTR number and tender reference at the time of online submission.

EMD Exemption

Eligible Micro and Small Enterprise (MSE) service providers can seek EMD exemption subject to the applicable GeM conditions and submission of valid supporting documentation. Traders are excluded from this MSE EMD exemption policy.

The UPMRC NIT also specifically notes the MSE exception to the EMD requirement.

5. Tender Fee

Tender Fee: Not specified / No tender fee indicated in the supplied tender documents.

The GeM bid-specific terms also state that asking for any Tender Fee/Bid Participation Fee is not permitted under the cited GeM conditions.

Therefore, SkillCouncils.com should not publish a monetary tender-fee amount for this tender.

6. Submission Guidelines

The tender is an online-only procurement.

Bidders are required to submit their bids through the GeM portal (gem.gov.in) under the One Cover Bid System.

Important submission points

  1. Register and participate through the GeM portal.
  2. Submit the bid before the prescribed deadline.
  3. Upload the required tender documents.
  4. Upload EMD transaction proof/e-receipt, wherever EMD is payable.
  5. Ensure the UTR number and tender reference are properly indicated.
  6. Complete the prescribed undertakings and declarations.
  7. Ensure all documents are properly signed/stamped where required.
  8. Submit the bid in English; where supporting printed literature is in another language, an English translation is required.
  9. No modification of the submitted tender is permitted after the deadline.
  10. GeM server time is treated as the reference time for submission and opening.

7. Important Tender Dates

Event

Date / Time

Tender/Bid Publishing or Document Date

02 September 2026

GeM Bid Number

GEM/2026/B/7989171

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified in supplied documents

Bid Submission Deadline

17 September 2026, 3:00 PM

Bid Opening

17 September 2026, 3:30 PM

Tender Validity

180 days from submission deadline

Contract Period

4 years after award/LOA

The GeM bid document is dated 02 September 2026 and records the closing and opening times above.

Date caution: The source labels 02 September 2026 as the GeM bid document date. It is therefore safer for public reporting to describe it as the GeM bid/document date, rather than asserting a separate publication timestamp that is not shown in the supplied documents.

8. Document Checklist for Bidders

Based on the supplied UPMRC tender documents, bidders should prepare the following checklist.

Mandatory/Key Bid Documents

  1. GeM bid submission
  2. GST Registration certificate/details
  3. Self-attested PAN Card
  4. Prescribed Consent Certificate – Annexure 1
  5. Undertaking for corrupt and fraudulent practice – ITT Annexure 1
  6. Undertaking for encashment/forfeiture of Tender Security – ITT Annexure 2
  7. Statement for Code of Integrity – ITT Annexure 4
  8. Undertaking confirming download/read of tender documents, addenda and corrigenda – ITT Annexure 5
  9. Bank account details for refund of EMD/Tender Security – ITT Annexure 6
  10. Cancelled cheque for the EMD refund bank account
  11. EMD payment transaction/e-receipt, where applicable
  12. UTR number and tender reference details
  13. Ownership and control details of the tenderer
  14. Power of Attorney and Board Resolution authorising signatory, where applicable
  15. Trainer CVs/credentials and experience certificates, as applicable
  16. Valid MSE/Udyam documentation if claiming applicable MSE benefits or EMD exemption
  17. Certificate requested in the ATC, where applicable
  18. Any additional document/certificate specifically requested by UPMRC through GeM before submission

The ITT specifically lists Annexures 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 as documents forming part of the tender submission and also calls for ownership/control information.

Annexure 6 requires bank information and a cancelled cheque for refund of Tender Security/EMD.

9. Tender Evaluation

The tender follows a Single Packet Bid process, with no Reverse Auction enabled. The GeM evaluation method is stated as Total Value Wise Evaluation.

UPMRC's evaluation process first examines tender security and eligibility. A bidder failing the eligibility requirements may not proceed to technical suitability evaluation. Financial evaluation follows evaluation of general suitability, with the lowest evaluated tender price being a key consideration for award, subject to the tender conditions.

10. Key Commercial & Contractual Points

The selected contractor should note that:

  1. No advance payment will be made.
  2. Payment is released after completion of training for each batch and submission of the applicable bill/invoice.
  3. A refundable performance security of 10% of the quoted cost of work is required under the UPMRC GCC provisions.
  4. The performance security is to remain valid for six months beyond completion of the contract.
  5. The contract is non-transferable.
  6. Subletting/subcontracting is not permitted.
  7. The service provider must maintain confidentiality of information received from UPMRC.
  8. The buyer can increase or decrease quantity/contract duration up to 25% under the specified option clause.

EMD fixed at ₹84,080

The tender carries an EMD/Tender Security of ₹84,080. UPMRC specifies RTGS, NEFT and IMPS as the payment modes and requires bidders to upload the transaction proof/e-receipt with the online bid.

Eligible MSE service providers may seek EMD exemption by submitting valid supporting documents in accordance with applicable GeM requirements.

No tender fee indicated

No separate tender fee amount is specified in the supplied tender documents. The GeM-specific conditions also prohibit asking bidders for a Tender Fee or Bid Participation Fee under the applicable provisions.

Online submission mandatory

Bidders must submit their tender online through the GeM portal using the One Cover Bid System. Physical submission of the tender is not prescribed. Bidders are responsible for ensuring successful online submission before the deadline, with GeM server time serving as the reference time.

Bid deadline is September 17

The last date and time for bid submission is September 17, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The tender is scheduled to open online at 3:30 PM on the same day. The bid offer validity is 180 days from the closing date.

No specific Pre-Bid Meeting date is stated in the supplied tender documents. Bidders requiring clarification are instructed to raise their queries through the GeM portal with the General Manager (Operations), UPMRC.

Limited tender opportunity for training institutions

The procurement is a Limited Tender/Limited Local Competitive Bidding opportunity. The NIT identifies Universities, Colleges and Training Institutions as the intended tenderer category, while the eligibility provisions permit qualifying proprietorship firms, partnership firms, companies and corporations. Joint Ventures and Consortia are not allowed.

The GeM bid also provides MSE purchase preference, with the specified price preference band extending up to L1 + 15%, subject to applicable conditions and validation.

Important advice for prospective bidders

Training institutions and professional training service providers interested in this UPMRC opportunity should carefully review the complete tender, GeM bid details, Additional Terms and Conditions and any subsequent corrigendum or addendum before submitting their bids.

Particular attention should be given to the EMD requirement, trainer experience, Annexure undertakings, GST/PAN documentation, bank details, trainer credentials and online GeM submission process.

UPMRC has stated that amendments, corrigenda and addenda will be made available through the GeM portal, and bidders are responsible for incorporating applicable amendments into their submissions.

Quick Eligibility Summary

Requirement

Status / Requirement

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

Not specified in supplied tender documents

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified

Minimum Experience – Bidder

Not specified

Minimum Experience – Trainers

5 years proven soft-skills training experience

Submission Mode

Online only – GeM

EMD Exemption

Yes – eligible MSE service providers, subject to valid documents

Tender Fee

Not specified / no tender fee indicated

EMD Amount

₹84,080

EMD Mode

Online payment via RTGS/NEFT/IMPS

Estimated Cost

₹42,03,632 inclusive of taxes on GeM

NIT Approximate Value

₹42.04 lakh inclusive of GST

Industry

Education, Training & Skill Development

Service Category

Professional Training Services – Soft Skills & Business Communication

Contract Period

4 years

Bid Closing

17 September 2026, 3:00 PM

Bid Opening

17 September 2026, 3:30 PM

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified

Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory services, please call or WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover Not Specified
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 5 Years
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Yes
Tender Fee (Number) Not Specified
EMD (Number) ₹84,080
Mode of EMD Online
Estimated Cost ₹42,03,632
Start Date of Document Collection 02 September 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not mentioned
Last Date for Submission 17 September 2026 at 3:00 PM
Opening Date 17 September 2026 at 3:30 PM
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now