Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2028
Reference No. TendersTime2028
Tender Brief Haridwar Kumbh 2027 CSR EOI Tender: Eligibility, Dates, Scope & Application Details.
Tender Description Haridwar Mela Authority invites EOI for CSR fund mobilization for Kumbh 2027. Check eligibility, ₹25 lakh turnover, ₹2 crore experience, scope, fee and key dates.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Tender at a Glance

Particular

Details

Tender / EOI Title

EOI for Empanelment of Agencies for Facilitating CSR Funds for Haridwar Kumbh 2027

Authority

Haridwar Mela Authority, Government of Uttarakhand

Location

Haridwar, Uttarakhand

Tender Type

Expression of Interest (EOI)

Industry / Sector

CSR Fund Mobilization, CSR Consultancy & Facilitation, Public Welfare / Event Support

Project

Haridwar Kumbh 2027

Estimated Cost

Not stated in the EOI

Consultancy / Agreement Period

9 months

Submission Mode

Online only through the E-Procurement Portal

EOI Validity

90 days

Tender Fee / EOI Fee

₹1,000 non-refundable + applicable GST

GST mentioned in document

₹180; total indicated amount would be ₹1,180 where applicable

EMD

No EMD is prescribed/stated in the EOI

EMD Exemption

Not applicable / no EMD requirement stated

Mode of EMD

Not applicable

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

₹25 lakh in any 3 consecutive financial years

Net Worth

Positive net worth as on 31 March 2025/2025-26 financial position as specified in EOI

Minimum Experience

At least 2 similar assignments in the preceding 5 years

CSR Mobilization Experience

Successfully mobilized CSR funds of at least ₹2 crore during the last three financial years

Applicable Experience Years

FY 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26

EOI Application Download Start

31 August 2026

Pre-Bid Meeting

7 September 2026

Last Date for Pre-EOI Queries

7 September 2026

Last Date for Online EOI Submission

15 September 2026

Opening Date

Not separately specified in the provided EOI schedule

The EOI data sheet specifies an online submission process, a 90-day validity period, a nine-month consultancy period and an EOI fee of ₹1,000 plus applicable GST.

Key Tender Dates

According to the EOI Schedule on page 12:

Event

Date

EOI Application Downloading Start Date

31 August 2026

Pre-Bid Meeting Date

7 September 2026

Last Date for Sending Pre-EOI Queries

7 September 2026

Last Date for Submission of EOI Online

15 September 2026

Meeting, if decided by Authority, from eligible applicants

To be intimated to eligible applicants

EOI Opening Date

Not separately mentioned in the provided schedule

Publishing Date

The document does not expressly label a date as “Tender Publishing Date.” However, the EOI Schedule records 31 August 2026 as the EOI Application Downloading Start Date. For website publication purposes, this may be presented as the EOI availability/download start date, rather than definitively calling it the publishing date.

Scope of Work

The selected agency will provide end-to-end support for CSR fund facilitation for Haridwar Kumbh 2027. The scope covers CSR strategy, donor identification, corporate outreach, fund mobilization, agreement support, fund tracking, reporting and compliance.

The major components include:

1. CSR Fundraising Strategy Development

The agency will be required to:

  1. Prepare a comprehensive, category-wise CSR fundraising strategy.
  2. Align the strategy with priority sectors and thematic areas of Kumbh Mela 2027.
  3. Develop a structured approach for targeting potential donors, including corporations, PSUs, foundations and multilateral institutions.
  4. Prepare project-wise approaches for CSR fundraising.

2. Donor Identification and Mapping

The selected agency will:

  1. Identify and maintain a database of potential CSR donors.
  2. Map donors against specific project categories and funding themes.
  3. Analyse donor priorities, CSR focus areas and funding patterns.
  4. Improve alignment between proposed projects and prospective CSR sources.

3. Corporate Outreach and Partnership Facilitation

The scope includes:

  1. Structured outreach to corporates, PSUs, CSR foundations and philanthropic institutions.
  2. Preparation of pitch materials and standardized proposals.
  3. Meetings, presentations and engagement sessions between the Authority and potential donors.
  4. Positioning Kumbh Mela projects as high-impact CSR opportunities.

4. CSR Fund Mobilization and Closure Support

The agency will coordinate with the Authority for mobilizing CSR commitments and assist in:

  1. Negotiations with donors.
  2. Alignment of project scope with donor requirements.
  3. Finalization of funding arrangements.
  4. Closure of CSR funding opportunities.

5. MoU / Agreement Support

The agency will assist with drafting, reviewing and finalizing MoUs and agreements with CSR funding organizations, while ensuring alignment with legal, financial and CSR compliance requirements.

6. Fund Tracking and Reporting

The agency will establish a mechanism for tracking:

  1. CSR commitments
  2. Fund inflows
  3. Utilization status
  4. Donor/project reporting
  5. Utilization certificates, where applicable
  6. Impact documentation

The EOI specifically requires CSR funds to be routed through mechanisms approved by the Authority, including designated government accounts, direct payment to vendors, approved implementing agency accounts or other approved legal mechanisms. The agency is not permitted to collect or retain CSR funds in its own account unless specifically authorized in writing.

7. Compliance and Governance Support

The selected agency must ensure that CSR mobilization activities comply with applicable laws, CSR provisions under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013, government guidelines and applicable CSR Rules.

The agency will also be responsible for due diligence and verification concerning the source of funds utilized for the project.

Major CSR Thematic Areas

The EOI identifies a broad range of potential CSR funding themes for Haridwar Kumbh 2027, including:

Pilgrim Welfare & Public Convenience

  1. Drinking water stations
  2. Shade/resting areas
  3. Public seating
  4. Lost and found support centres
  5. Mobile charging stations
  6. Smart information kiosks
  7. Help desks
  8. Women and senior citizen assistance centres

Sanitation & Cleanliness

  1. Smart toilets and mobile toilets
  2. Bio-toilet deployment
  3. Handwashing stations
  4. Waste collection and segregation
  5. Mechanized cleaning
  6. Recycling initiatives
  7. Sanitation worker safety kits
  8. River cleanliness campaigns
  9. Plastic-free Kumbh initiatives

Health & Emergency Support

  1. Temporary medical camps
  2. Ambulance services
  3. Emergency response systems
  4. Telemedicine centres
  5. Health screening camps
  6. Mobile clinics
  7. Healthcare infrastructure

Safety & Security

  1. CCTV and surveillance
  2. Public announcement systems
  3. Barricading and crowd-flow infrastructure
  4. Safety and directional signage
  5. Fire safety equipment
  6. Emergency lighting
  7. Women safety support booths
  8. Disaster response systems

Technology & Smart Solutions

  1. Mobile apps for pilgrims
  2. Digital kiosks
  3. GIS-based information systems
  4. GIS mapping
  5. Real-time dashboards
  6. Digital lost-and-found systems
  7. Command and control centre
  8. Smart surveillance
  9. Public information systems
  10. Digital navigation systems

Sustainability & Green Initiatives

  1. Tree plantation
  2. Carbon-neutral initiatives
  3. Solar lighting
  4. Green corridors
  5. EV charging stations
  6. Sustainable mobility
  7. Eco-friendly temporary infrastructure
  8. Renewable energy installations

Other areas include Ganga & Water Management, Social Inclusion & Community Support, Cultural & Heritage Promotion, Communication & IEC, Infrastructure Support, and Transport & Mobility.

Professional Qualification & Eligibility Criteria

Legal and Organizational Eligibility

The applicant must be an independent legal entity, including:

  1. Registered Partnership Firm
  2. Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)
  3. Registered Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013
  4. Registered Government Company
  5. Proprietorship
  6. Consortium / Joint Venture

The EOI states that a single applicant should submit only one proposal and multiple proposals in any capacity are not permitted.

Basic Eligibility Conditions

Applicants must:

  1. Be legally competent to enter into a contract.
  2. Meet the minimum eligibility criteria specified in the EOI.
  3. Not be blacklisted or debarred by the Central Government, State Government or public-sector undertaking as of the EOI due date.
  4. Not be insolvent, in receivership, bankrupt or wound up.
  5. Not have been convicted by a court or otherwise disqualified from participating in procurement.
  6. Not have a contract terminated for non-fulfilment of contractual obligations during the prescribed preceding period.
  7. Not have been convicted for offences relating to moral turpitude, professional misconduct, fraud or financial misconduct.

Mandatory Registrations

The applicant should have:

  1. Legal business registration
  2. GST registration
  3. PAN issued by the Income Tax Department

These registrations are expressly identified in the EOI.

Technical Qualification / Experience Criteria

The EOI specifies two significant technical-capacity requirements.

Minimum Similar Experience

The applicant must have undertaken at least two (2) similar assignments during the past five years preceding the EOI due date.

For this EOI, similar assignments relate to advisory/consultancy assignments in CSR project implementation or facilitation of CSR fund raising for an NGO/Government Institution.

CSR Fund Mobilization Experience

The applicant must have successfully mobilized CSR funds of at least ₹2.00 crore during the last three financial years — FY 2023-24, FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26.

Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of past experience in the prescribed format, including relevant supporting documents, completion certificates and/or sanction letters as applicable.

Financial Eligibility Criteria

The financial qualification requirements include:

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

The applicant must have an average turnover of at least ₹25 lakh in any three consecutive financial years selected from:

  1. FY 2022-23
  2. FY 2023-24
  3. FY 2024-25
  4. FY 2025-26

Net Worth

The applicant must have positive net worth as specified for the financial position as of 2025-26. The EOI also provides a financial-status declaration format requiring details of audited accounts and average turnover for the relevant period.

Tender Fee / EOI Fee

The EOI fee is:

₹1,000/- (Rupees One Thousand only), non-refundable, payable as the cost of the EOI document.

The document additionally specifies GST of ₹180/- / applicable GST, with the fee-related payment to be made in favour of the Mela Officer, Haridwar Kumbh Mela 2027, through the account details provided in the EOI.

The EOI fee receipt is also included in the final document checklist.

EMD Requirement

The uploaded EOI does not prescribe an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) in the EOI Data Sheet or the document checklist.

Therefore, for website reporting:

  1. EMD Required: No EMD requirement stated
  2. EMD Exemption: Not applicable
  3. EMD Amount: Not prescribed
  4. EMD Mode: Not applicable

This should not be interpreted as a formal exemption category; rather, the EOI itself does not prescribe an EMD requirement.

Submission Guidelines

The EOI is to be submitted online through the Uttarakhand E-Procurement Portal.

The EOI must be prepared in the prescribed format and accompanied by the required supporting documents. The authorized signatory must sign the submission documents and provide evidence of authorization.

The EOI response must remain valid for 90 days from the EOI submission date.

E-Procurement Portal

Website: uktenders.gov.in

Applicants should verify the tender notice, corrigenda, portal instructions and any subsequent updates before submission.

Important Submission Precautions

Applicants should ensure that:

  1. All forms are completed in the prescribed formats.
  2. The proposal is digitally signed by the authorized signatory.
  3. Authorization documents are enclosed.
  4. Legal and statutory registrations are valid.
  5. Financial information is supported by audited financial statements.
  6. Similar-work experience is supported by documentary evidence.
  7. CSR fund mobilization claims are adequately documented.
  8. The EOI fee payment receipt is uploaded.
  9. The self-declarations are properly signed and stamped.
  10. The proposed plan for CSR fund facilitation is complete.
  11. The indemnification undertaking is submitted.
  12. All online submission requirements of the e-procurement portal are followed before the deadline.

Document Checklist for Applicants

The Annexure VIII – Checklist of Documents to be submitted by the Service Provider along with the Technical Proposal provides the following key documents.

Sl. No.

Document / Requirement

Supporting Document

1

Cover Letter

Annexure I – Cover Letter

2

Authorization

Power of Attorney / Authorization Letter / Board Resolution, as applicable

3

EOI Submission

EOI duly completed and signed on all prescribed pages

4

Legal Documents

Certificate of Incorporation / Registration

5

Statutory Registrations

PAN and GST Registration

6

Organization Details

Annexure II – Organization Details

7

Financial Qualification

Annexure III – Financial Declaration

8

Audited Financial Statements

Audited financial statements for the required three-year period

9

Net Worth

Net Worth Certificate

10

Eligibility Declaration

Signed declaration on eligibility

11

Blacklisting Declaration

Annexure IV – Self-Declaration against Blacklisting

12

Prior Experience

Annexure V – Prior Work Experience

13

Experience Evidence

Relevant work orders, completion certificates, sanction letters and supporting evidence

14

Proposed Plan

Annexure VI – Proposed Plan for Facilitating CSR Funds

15

Indemnification

Annexure VII – Undertaking for Indemnification

16

EOI Fee

EOI Fee Payment Receipt

The checklist on page 31 also specifically calls for documentary proof of experience and financial eligibility, including audited financial statements and a net-worth certificate.

Key Deliverables and Timelines

The selected agency is expected to provide the following deliverables:

Deliverable

Timeline

Inception Report and Work Plan

Within 7 days

Category-wise CSR Fundraising Strategy, including donor mapping

Within 15 days

Donor-specific Proposals

As required

Outreach and Meeting Reports

Monthly

Fundraising Pipeline Report

Monthly

MoU / Agreement Support

Continuous

Final Report

At completion

The EOI also states that the agency will work on a pro-bono basis for the Authority to ensure that CSR funds are organized as envisaged by the Authority and must protect the Authority's interests throughout the engagement.

Quick Eligibility Check for Prospective Bidders

Requirement

Minimum / Status

Legal Entity

Partnership / LLP / Company / Government Company / Proprietorship / Consortium-JV as permitted

GST

Required

PAN

Required

Similar Assignments

Minimum 2 in preceding 5 years

CSR Fund Mobilization

Minimum ₹2 crore in last 3 FYs

Average Annual Turnover

Minimum ₹25 lakh in any 3 consecutive FYs

Net Worth

Positive

Blacklisting

Applicant must not be blacklisted/debarred

EOI Validity

90 days

EOI Fee

₹1,000 + applicable GST

EMD

Not prescribed

Submission

Online

Consultancy Period

9 months

Important Note for SkillCouncils.com Readers

This tender is an EOI for empanelment/engagement of agencies for CSR fund facilitation, rather than a conventional works or supply tender. The financial eligibility and CSR mobilization experience requirements are therefore particularly important for prospective applicants.

Estimated Cost: The uploaded EOI does not state an estimated project/tender cost, so no amount should be assumed or published as the estimated cost.

Opening Date: The uploaded EOI Schedule does not separately provide an opening date. Accordingly, SkillCouncils.com should avoid publishing an assumed opening date unless it is subsequently notified by the Authority or shown on the official e-procurement portal.

Tender Publishing Date: The EOI does not expressly label a “publishing date”; 31 August 2026 is stated as the EOI application downloading start date and should be described accordingly.

Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory, please call or WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover ₹25 lakh
Net Worth Positive
Minimum Experience 5 Years
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Not applicable
Tender Fee (Number) ₹1,000
EMD (Number) Not Required
Mode of EMD Not applicable
Estimated Cost Not specified
Start Date of Document Collection 31 August 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date 7 September 2026
Last Date for Submission 15 September 2026
Opening Date Not Specified
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now