Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2017
Reference No. TendersTime2017
Tender Brief IEDUP Technical Support Agency Tender 2026 – Eligibility, Turnover, Experience, Fees & Submission Details.
Tender Description IEDUP invites proposals for empanelment of Technical Support Agencies (TSA) for skill development and entrepreneurship programmes in Himachal Pradesh.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Key Tender Details

Particular

Tender Details

Authority

Institute of Entrepreneurship Development, U.P. (IEDUP)

RFP Reference No.

IEDUP/REP/ESDP/HP/2026/02

RFP Title

Request for Proposal for Empanelment of Technical Support Agency (TSA)

Tender Publishing / Issue Date

21 August 2026

Nature of Requirement

Empanelment of agencies for implementation support under skill development and related programmes

Category

Technical Support Agency (TSA)

Programme Area

Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP) / skill development programmes

Location

Himachal Pradesh

Empanelment Period

3 years, extendable based on performance

Proposal Validity

180 days from the last date of submission

Submission Mode

Offline – Hard Copy

Submission Location

IEDUP Sarojini Nagar Office, Lucknow

Closing Date & Time

04 September 2026, 5:00 PM

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified in the provided RFP

Opening Date

Not specified in the provided RFP

Estimated Cost

Not specified in the provided RFP

Tender/Application Fee

₹500 + 18% GST = ₹590

Registration Fee

₹2,100 + 18% GST = ₹2,478, applicable as specified for suitable applicants

EMD

No EMD amount is specified in the RFP

EMD Exemption

Not applicable / no EMD requirement stated

EMD Mode

Not applicable

Industry / Sector

Skill Development, Entrepreneurship Development, Vocational Training and Programme Implementation

The RFP specifically states that proposals must reach the IEDUP Sarojini Nagar Office in hard copy before 5:00 PM on 04 September 2026. Proposals received after the prescribed deadline will not be considered.

Important: The supplied RFP does not provide a specific Pre-Bid Meeting date/time, proposal opening date/time, estimated project cost or EMD amount. These should therefore not be presented as available tender particulars unless IEDUP subsequently issues a corrigendum/addendum.

Scope of Work

The selected Technical Support Agency will be responsible for providing implementation and operational support for the designated skill development programmes.

According to the RFP, the broad scope includes:

1. Project Planning and Mobilisation

  1. Support IEDUP in preparing district-wise training plans and batch schedules.
  2. Undertake candidate mobilisation and outreach activities.
  3. Coordinate at the district level.
  4. Ensure mobilisation activities follow scheme branding and communication requirements.

2. Training Centre and Infrastructure Support

  1. Support onboarding of training centres on the designated digital platform.
  2. Facilitate accreditation-related requirements as prescribed by scheme guidelines.
  3. Undertake geo-tagging and documentation of training centres.

3. Trainer and Batch Management

  1. Verify trainer eligibility, certification and deployment.
  2. Manage batch creation, approval and lifecycle processes.

4. Digital Platform and Data Management

  1. Operate the prescribed Skill/Training Management Portal.
  2. Maintain candidate and trainer attendance.
  3. Ensure timely and accurate data entry relating to enrolment, attendance and training activities.

5. Monitoring, Inspection and Quality Assurance

  1. Conduct physical and virtual inspections of training centres and batches.
  2. Prepare inspection and compliance reports.
  3. Develop corrective action plans.
  4. Coordinate inspections with the designated monitoring agency.

6. Certification Support

  1. Coordinate with approved awarding bodies/MSME organisations for candidate certification.

7. Reporting and Documentation

  1. Prepare weekly, monthly and milestone-based progress reports.
  2. Maintain financial and physical progress tracking.
  3. Support audit readiness and compliance documentation.

8. Compliance and Governance

  1. Ensure adherence to scheme guidelines, SOPs and amendments.
  2. Support grievance redressal, candidate feedback and issue resolution.
  3. Assist IEDUP during reviews, audits and inspections.

9. Training Implementation Support

The RFP also requires the TSA to undertake mobilisation, counselling, preparation of batch and district mobilisation plans, deployment of resource persons/experts and provision of suitable training facilities.

The programme is identified in the document as an Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP) in Home Care in the Healthcare Sector in an Aspirational District of Himachal Pradesh, managed and executed by the Institute.

10. MIS, Assessment and Certification

The TSA is required to maintain attendance, training records and programme reports, keep records available for inspection/audit, coordinate resource persons and support training completion, assessment and certification. It must also coordinate with IEDUP and district authorities for implementation, batch-size compliance, deployment of experts, infrastructure and smooth training delivery.

Eligibility and Qualification Criteria

The RFP prescribes several organisational eligibility criteria. These should be treated as mandatory eligibility requirements, separate from the technical scoring system.

1. Legal Status and Registration

The applicant must be a Company, Society, Trust, LLP or Partnership Firm registered in Himachal Pradesh under applicable laws and must have been in operation for at least five years.

Required proof includes incorporation/registration certificate, partnership deed where applicable, PAN, GST registration where applicable, MSME registration where applicable and other statutory documents.

2. Minimum Financial Capacity / Turnover

The applicant must have:

  1. Minimum annual turnover of ₹80 lakh in each of the last three consecutive financial years; and
  2. Cumulative turnover of not less than ₹4 crore during those three years.

The relevant financial years specified are FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25.

The RFP asks for audited balance sheets, P&L accounts, ITRs and/or a CA-certified turnover certificate as supporting evidence.

3. Relevant Experience

The applicant must have successfully executed at least two similar Skill Development / Entrepreneurship Development / Vocational Training projects for Central Government, State Government, PSUs, autonomous bodies or government-funded institutions.

Acceptable evidence includes work orders, agreements, Letters of Award, completion certificates or client certificates.

4. Quality Management Certifications

The applicant is required to possess valid:

  1. ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management System
  2. ISO 21001:2018 – Educational Organizations Management System

Valid certificates issued by an accredited certification body are required.

5. Statutory and CSR Registration

The organisation must possess valid:

  1. 12AA/12AB registration,
  2. 80G registration, and
  3. CSR-1 registration,

where applicable under the Income Tax Act and CSR Rules.

6. Academic / Awarding Body Affiliation

The applicant must have valid affiliation/authorisation with a minimum of three NCVET-approved awarding bodies and/or UGC-recognised universities for implementation of Skill Development Programmes.

7. Government / PSU Project Experience

Experience of working with Central Government, State Government, PSUs, autonomous institutions or government-funded organisations is required in roles such as:

  1. Project Management Unit (PMU)
  2. State Coordinator
  3. Regional/Network Partner
  4. Training Service Provider (TSP)
  5. Programme Implementation Agency (PIA)
  6. Equivalent implementation role.

8. Presence in Himachal Pradesh

The applicant must have:

  1. A registered office and operational presence in Himachal Pradesh; and
  2. Continuous operations in the state for a minimum of five years as of the proposal submission date.

Adequate infrastructure, qualified manpower and necessary resources are also required.

9. Training Experience

The RFP requires the applicant to have successfully trained more than 1,00,000 candidates under Short-Term Training (STT), Long-Term Training (LTT), Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP), Entrepreneurship Development Programme (ESDP) or similar Skill Development Programmes during the last three consecutive financial years.

A CA certificate or other documentary evidence is required.

10. Non-Blacklisting

The applicant should not have been blacklisted, debarred or declared ineligible by the Central Government, State Government, PSU, autonomous body or funding agency as on the date of submission. A self-declaration/affidavit is required.

11. Undertaking

The applicant must provide an undertaking confirming that the information and documents submitted are true and correct and that the organisation agrees to comply with the RFP, including corrigenda/addenda issued by IEDUP.

Financial Criteria

The minimum financial eligibility requirement is:

Minimum annual turnover: ₹80 lakh in each of FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25.

Minimum cumulative turnover: ₹4 crore across the same three consecutive financial years.

For technical scoring, higher cumulative turnover attracts additional marks:

Cumulative Turnover

Technical Marks

₹2.00 crore to ₹2.50 crore

5

Above ₹2.50 crore to ₹3.00 crore

10

Above ₹3.00 crore

15

The RFP's technical evaluation provides 15 marks for Financial Capacity (Turnover).

Net Worth Requirement

No specific minimum net worth requirement is stated in the supplied RFP.

Therefore, SkillCouncils.com should not publish a numerical net-worth threshold for this tender.

Tender Fee, Registration Fee and EMD

The RFP specifies an Application Fee of ₹500 + 18% GST.

It further states that companies/firms/societies/trusts/NGOs found suitable for the RFP will be required to deposit a non-refundable registration fee of ₹2,100 + 18% GST, stated to be valid for three years.

Fee Calculation

Fee Type

Base Amount

GST @18%

Total

Application Fee

₹500

₹90

₹590

Registration Fee

₹2,100

₹378

₹2,478

Combined amount, if both apply

₹2,600

₹468

₹3,068

The registration fee is specified as payable through DD/RTGS in favour of the Institute of Entrepreneurship Development, U.P., Lucknow; the RFP also provides bank-account details for RTGS payment. Both application and registration fees are stated to be non-refundable.

EMD

The supplied RFP does not prescribe an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD).

Accordingly:

  1. EMD Amount: Not specified / no EMD requirement stated
  2. EMD Exemption: Not applicable
  3. EMD Mode: Not applicable

Tender Evaluation Process

The RFP states that only proposals meeting the minimum eligibility criteria will proceed to technical evaluation. The technical assessment considers eligibility, experience, technical capability and overall execution capacity. IEDUP may also verify submitted documents and conduct presentations, discussions or field verification where required.

Technical Evaluation – 100 Marks

Evaluation Component

Maximum Marks

Technical Evaluation

75

Technical Presentation

15

Bonus Marks – Non-Mandatory

10

Total

100

The RFP requires a minimum of 60 out of 75 marks in the technical evaluation, 15 marks in the technical presentation, and a total minimum score of 75 out of 100 for empanelment. Bonus marks are non-mandatory.

Technical evaluation includes organisational experience, Government/PSU/CSR skill development project experience, training experience, financial capacity and academic affiliation/accreditation.

Bonus Marks

The RFP provides up to 10 non-mandatory bonus marks for:

  1. ISO 9001:2015 certification – 2 marks
  2. ISO 21001:2018 certification – 2 marks
  3. Valid 12AB & 80G registration – 2 marks
  4. Valid CSR-1 registration – 2 marks
  5. Experience as PMU/State Coordinator/Network Partner/TSP/PIA under Government/PSU/Autonomous Institutions – 2 marks.

Submission Guidelines

Applicants should ensure that the proposal is complete, signed, responsive and supported by all required documentation.

The proposal should be submitted in English. Hindi documents may also be enclosed with an English summary wherever required.

Submission Method

Offline / Hard Copy

The proposal must be submitted at:

IEDUP Sarojini Nagar Office, Lucknow

Deadline: 04 September 2026 by 5:00 PM

Late submissions will not be considered and are liable to rejection.

Applicants should also monitor IEDUP communications for any corrigendum, amendment or clarification, as the RFP places responsibility on applicants to remain updated regarding changes before the submission deadline.

Document Checklist

The RFP's Proposal Submission Checklist contains the following core documents:

S. No.

Document Required

1

Covering Letter and Category Preference

2

Power of Attorney / Authorisation

3

Legal Status and Registration Documents

4

PAN, GST (if registered) and other statutory registrations

5

Financial details for FY 2022-23, FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25

6

Relevant Work Orders / Agreements / Completion Certificates

7

Affidavit / Declaration

8

Undertakings as specified in the RFP

Additional Eligibility Supporting Documents

Applicants should additionally prepare documentary evidence corresponding to the eligibility criteria, including:

  1. Certificate of Incorporation/Registration
  2. Partnership Deed, where applicable
  3. PAN and GST documentation
  4. MSME registration, where applicable
  5. Audited Balance Sheets
  6. Profit & Loss Accounts
  7. ITRs
  8. CA-certified turnover certificate
  9. Relevant work orders and agreements
  10. Letters of Award
  11. Completion/Client Certificates
  12. ISO 9001:2015 certificate
  13. ISO 21001:2018 certificate
  14. 12AB/12AA, 80G and CSR-1 certificates
  15. NCVET/UGC affiliation or authorisation documents
  16. Government/PSU project experience documents
  17. Proof of registered office and operational presence in Himachal Pradesh
  18. Training experience/completion/MIS/client documentation
  19. Non-blacklisting affidavit/declaration
  20. Authorised signatory undertaking.

Tender At-a-Glance: Key Commercial & Eligibility Requirements

Requirement

Details

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

₹80 lakh per year in each of FY 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25

Cumulative Turnover

Minimum ₹4 crore over the three specified years

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified

Minimum Experience

Minimum 5 years of operation; at least 2 similar projects; 5 years continuous presence in Himachal Pradesh; Government/PSU experience; training of more than 1 lakh candidates in last 3 consecutive FYs

Submission Mode

Offline – Hard Copy

EMD Exemption

Not applicable – no EMD specified

Tender/Application Fee

₹500 + 18% GST = ₹590

Registration Fee

₹2,100 + 18% GST = ₹2,478

EMD Mode

Not applicable

Estimated Cost

Not specified

Industry

Skill Development / Entrepreneurship Development / Vocational Training

Tender Issue Date

21 August 2026

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified

Closing Date

04 September 2026, 5:00 PM

Opening Date

Not specified

Empanelment Period

3 years, extendable based on performance

Proposal Validity

180 days from last date of submission

Important Points for Prospective Applicants

Prospective Technical Support Agencies should pay particular attention to the Himachal Pradesh presence requirement, as the RFP requires continuous operations in the state for at least five years. This is in addition to the general five-year operational requirement.

The one-lakh candidate training experience requirement is also significant and should be supported with credible documentary evidence, such as CA certification and relevant completion/MIS/client records.

The evaluation is not based solely on eligibility. Applicants meeting the mandatory requirements must also perform well in technical evaluation and technical presentation to achieve the prescribed minimum score for empanelment.

The RFP also makes clear that empanelment does not automatically confer a right to claim work. IEDUP reserves the right to reject proposals, cancel the empanelment process or not assign work.

Conclusion

The IEDUP Technical Support Agency empanelment opportunity provides an avenue for eligible organisations working in skill development, entrepreneurship development, vocational training and programme implementation to be considered for implementation support in Himachal Pradesh.

However, the eligibility threshold is substantial. Applicants should verify their compliance with the ₹80 lakh annual turnover requirement, ₹4 crore cumulative turnover threshold, five-year organisational and Himachal Pradesh presence requirements, minimum two relevant projects, required ISO certifications, awarding-body affiliations and training experience exceeding 1 lakh candidates before preparing their submission.

With the submission deadline set for 5:00 PM on 04 September 2026, eligible agencies should complete their documentation, fee payment and hard-copy submission well before the deadline.

Source: RFP for Empanelment of Technical Support Agency (TSA), IEDUP, RFP Ref. No. IEDUP/REP/ESDP/HP/2026/02, dated 21 August 2026.

Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory services, please call or WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover ₹80 lakh
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 5 Years
Submission Mode Offline
EMD Exemption Not applicable
Tender Fee (Number) ₹500 + 18% GST = ₹590
EMD (Number) Not Required
Mode of EMD Not applicable
Estimated Cost Not specified
Start Date of Document Collection 21 August 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not Specified
Last Date for Submission 04 September 2026, 5:00 PM
Opening Date Not Specified
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now