Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2013
Reference No. TendersTime2013
Tender Brief CCL Giridih Tender 2026: ₹1 Lakh Advanced Agriculture Training Tender.
Tender Description CCL Giridih Tender 2026: Central Coalfields Limited invites GeM bids for advanced agriculture and irrigation training worth ₹1 lakh.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Tender Highlights at a Glance

Particular

Tender Details

Organisation

Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)

Ministry

Ministry of Coal

Department

Coal India Limited

Office

Central Coalfields Limited, Ranchi, Jharkhand

GeM Bid No.

GEM/2026/B/7973298

Tender/Publishing Date

29 August 2026

Tender Category

Vocational Training Services – Version 2

Industry/Service

Agriculture / Vocational Training / Advanced Agricultural Techniques

Project Location

CCL Project Area, Giridih, Jharkhand

Estimated Bid Value

₹1,00,000 inclusive of taxes

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Reverse Auction

No

Evaluation Method

Total Value Wise Evaluation

Bid Validity

30 days from bid end date

Bid Submission Mode

Online through GeM

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not mentioned in the provided tender documents

Closing Date & Time

8 September 2026, 12:00 PM

Opening Date & Time

8 September 2026, 12:30 PM

EMD

Not Required

ePBG

Not Required

Tender Fee

Not applicable / No tender fee specified

Preferred Service Provider Location

Jharkhand

The bid document confirms the ₹1 lakh estimated value, two-packet bidding, 30-day validity, no EMD and no ePBG.

Scope of Work

The tender covers training/workshops on advanced agriculture and irrigation practices under the NCRAP Fund. The stated project location is the CCL project area in Giridih, with the scope document describing a six-month project duration and 30 target beneficiaries comprising farmers, agricultural extension workers, agricultural technicians and NGO workers in agriculture.

Major components of the training include:

1. Advanced Agriculture Practices

  1. Modern agricultural techniques
  2. Sustainable farming practices
  3. Soil health management
  4. Crop selection based on climate and soil conditions
  5. Practical soil testing and analysis using portable kits

2. Advanced Irrigation Techniques

  1. Drip, sprinkler, surface and subsurface irrigation
  2. Water-saving irrigation technologies
  3. Irrigation system design and installation
  4. Practical demonstration and operation of drip and sprinkler systems

3. Precision Farming and Technology Integration

  1. Introduction to precision agriculture
  2. Use of GIS, GPS and drones
  3. Soil and crop monitoring
  4. Data-driven agricultural decision-making
  5. Practical demonstrations involving GPS mapping and drone-based crop monitoring

4. Integrated Pest and Nutrient Management

  1. Sustainable pest-control techniques
  2. Organic and chemical fertiliser management
  3. Crop rotation and intercropping
  4. Organic pest-control preparation
  5. Composting techniques

5. Integrated Farming Systems

  1. Agriculture, livestock and aquaculture integration
  2. Resource efficiency and income diversification
  3. Small-scale integrated farm models
  4. Vermicomposting
  5. Basic aquaculture and poultry integration

The methodology includes classroom lectures, presentations, practical sessions and group discussions. Pre- and post-training assessments, participant feedback and follow-up support are also specified.

Training Requirements

The detailed scope specifies the following major requirements:

Requirement

Quantity/Details

Participant selection

1 day

Resource person

1 person × 5 days

Venue & seating

1 venue for 5 days for 30 participants

Fooding

1 meal for 30 persons × 5 days

Stationery & training material

For 30 participants

Banner

1 piece

Seed/equipment support

For 30 trainees

The GeM bid further indicates approximately 2 batches, approximately 5 days per training, and 30 students per batch, with a total quantity of 60 trainees.

Professional Qualification Criteria

The tender requires bidders to demonstrate experience in providing similar services.

The GeM bid specifies:

  1. Past experience required: 1 year.
  2. Experience must relate to similar services.
  3. Relevant experience is to be supported by contracts/orders.
  4. The experience should be with Central Government, State Government organisations or PSUs, as stated in the bid.
  5. The bidder must upload relevant contracts/orders supporting the experience for the applicable financial years.

The detailed experience criterion provides three alternative routes:

  1. Three similar completed services costing at least 40% of the estimated cost; or
  2. Two similar completed services costing at least 50% of the estimated cost; or
  3. One similar completed service costing at least 80% of the estimated cost.

With an estimated bid value of ₹1,00,000, these thresholds work out to approximately:

  1. 3 contracts × minimum ₹40,000 each; or
  2. 2 contracts × minimum ₹50,000 each; or
  3. 1 contract × minimum ₹80,000.

Important: The tender should be read as a whole, including the GeM bid, SOW and ATC, before relying on any particular qualification interpretation.

Eligibility Criteria

The attached Terms & Conditions require bidders to submit or establish:

  1. Experience of undertaking similar work — at least one experience document.
  2. Valid GST registration, where applicable.
  3. NGO certification, where applicable.
  4. Undertaking in the prescribed format.
  5. Legal status of the bidder.
  6. Prior experience in skill development training.
  7. Applicable statutory registrations and compliance.

The bidder is also responsible for providing suitable training infrastructure, equipment, qualified trainers, participant mobilisation and training-related arrangements.

The training facility should include adequate seating, lighting, ventilation, sanitation, practical training space where required, power backup, drinking water and clean washrooms.

Financial Criteria

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

No specific minimum average annual turnover amount is stated in the available bid document.

The bid does refer to turnover criteria in connection with GeM eligibility and exemption provisions, but it does not specify a numerical minimum average annual turnover requirement in the tender details reviewed.

Net Worth

No specific minimum net worth requirement is stated in the provided tender documents.

Therefore, bidders should not assume a net-worth threshold unless subsequently introduced through an official corrigendum or clarification.

EMD, Tender Fee and Financial Security

The GeM bid explicitly states:

  1. EMD Required: No
  2. ePBG Required: No
  3. Tender Fee: No tender fee specified / not applicable.

The Buyer Added Bid Specific Terms also state that asking for a tender fee or bid participation fee is not permissible under the applicable GeM framework.

For context, the applicable GeM GTC states that bids with an estimated value below ₹5 lakh do not require bid security.

Requested Tender Summary Table

Requirement

Details

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

Not specified in the tender

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified

Minimum Experience

1 year of past experience in similar services

Detailed Similar Experience

3 services @ 40%, OR 2 services @ 50%, OR 1 service @ 80% of estimated cost

Submission Mode

Online through GeM

EMD Exemption

Not applicable – EMD itself is not required

Tender Fee

Nil / Not applicable

Mode of EMD

Not applicable

Estimated Cost

₹1,00,000 inclusive of taxes

Industry / Category

Vocational Training Services – Agriculture / Advanced Agricultural Techniques

ePBG

Not Required

Reverse Auction

No

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Submission Guidelines

The bid is designed for online submission through the GeM platform. The attached ATC provides a Letter of Bid format to be accepted during online submission through GTE. The bidder must confirm unconditional acceptance of the bid conditions, scope of work, technical specifications, BOQ and other tender documents.

Bidders should ensure that they:

  1. Maintain an active and compliant GeM seller/service-provider profile.
  2. Upload experience certificates/contracts/orders supporting the eligibility requirement.
  3. Upload GST documentation, where applicable.
  4. Upload NGO certification, where applicable.
  5. Submit the required undertaking.
  6. Submit proof of legal status.
  7. Submit the prescribed Letter of Bid.
  8. Provide the required financial price breakup.
  9. Ensure all information and uploaded documents are accurate, genuine and valid.
  10. Ensure compliance with applicable labour and statutory requirements.

The undertaking requires bidders to declare that eligibility information and supporting documents are complete, correct, genuine and valid. False or incorrect documentation can lead to cancellation, termination, forfeiture and debarment.

Document Checklist for Bidders

Mandatory/Relevant Checklist

Sr. No.

Document

Status

1

Experience certificate / proof of similar work

Required

2

Relevant work orders/contracts

Required to substantiate experience

3

Valid GST Registration

If applicable

4

NGO Certificate

If applicable

5

Undertaking as prescribed in tender

Required

6

Legal Status / Constitution of bidder

Required

7

Letter of Bid

Required

8

Financial price breakup

Required

9

GeM seller/service-provider details

Required

10

Documents supporting any claimed exemption

If applicable

11

Udyam Certificate

If claiming applicable MSE benefits

12

Startup recognition documentation

If applicable

13

Bank details / mandate

As applicable for payment formalities

14

Compliance declarations under applicable laws

Required as applicable

The ATC specifically identifies experience, GST where applicable, NGO certification where applicable, undertaking and legal status among the documents.

MSE Purchase Preference

The tender provides MSE Purchase Preference. The bid specifies a 15% price band and purchase preference for up to 100% of the bid quantity/amount, subject to the applicable conditions.

For services, the bidder must be the service provider of the offered service, and the relevant MSE credentials must be validated through the prescribed GeM/Udyam process.

The bid also states that MSE relaxation for years of experience and turnover is No, while startup relaxation for experience and turnover is also No.

Tender Timeline

Event

Date / Time

Tender / Bid Published

29 August 2026

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not mentioned in provided documents

Bid Submission Closing

8 September 2026 at 12:00 PM

Bid Opening

8 September 2026 at 12:30 PM

Bid Validity

30 days from closing date

The bid document carries the date 29 August 2026 and confirms the 8 September 2026 closing and opening schedule.

Note: The tender allows automatic bid extension if fewer than three bids are received, with a three-day extension and one possible auto-extension.

Important Scope/Duration Observation

There is an important point that prospective bidders should carefully verify.

The GeM bid details state a contract period of 3 months and 2 days, while the detailed Scope of Work states that the project duration is 6 months and that training is to be conducted within six months from the date of issue of the work order.

For public reporting purposes, these should not be silently reconciled. Bidders should refer to the latest GeM clarification/corrigendum or seek clarification from the buyer before relying on either duration.

Training Delivery, Monitoring and Certification

The bidder is responsible for qualified and experienced trainers, training equipment and materials, participant mobilisation and selection, food and refreshments, attendance management and certification.

A minimum 80% attendance is required for certification. Participants must also undergo an assessment/test before certification.

The successful service provider must maintain:

  1. Batch-wise completion reports
  2. Attendance records
  3. Photographs before, during and after training
  4. Participant feedback forms
  5. Final consolidated completion report

Payment is linked to successful completion, verification/certification by the Nodal Officer and submission/verification of the required documents.

Compliance and Risk Considerations for Bidders

Tender participants should pay particular attention to:

  1. Accuracy of eligibility documents.
  2. Evidence of previous similar assignments.
  3. Qualified trainers and adequate training infrastructure.
  4. Availability of practical training equipment.
  5. Participant mobilisation and transparent selection.
  6. Minimum attendance requirements.
  7. Training documentation and reporting.
  8. Applicable GST and statutory compliance.
  9. Labour-law compliance.
  10. Correct online submission before the deadline.

The ATC provides for penalties in cases including poor-quality training, non-availability of trainers/equipment, incomplete training and false or incorrect reporting/documentation. It also permits termination in cases of violation, unsatisfactory training quality or fraud/misrepresentation.

Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory, please call or WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com 

Minimum Average annual Turnover Not Specified
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 1 Year
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Not applicable
Tender Fee (Number) Not Applicable
EMD (Number) Not Required
Mode of EMD Not Applicable
Estimated Cost ₹1,00,000
Start Date of Document Collection 29 August 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not Mentioned
Last Date for Submission 8 September 2026, 12:00 PM
Opening Date 8 September 2026, 12:30 PM
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now