Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2027
Reference No. TendersTime2027
Tender Brief Raigarh Youth Skilling Initiative Tender 2026: Training Partner RFP, Eligibility, EMD, Tender Fee & GeM Deadline.
Tender Description Raigarh Youth Skilling Initiative Tender 2026: Check scope of work, eligibility, turnover, experience, EMD, tender fee, GeM submission, deadlines and document checklist.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Key Tender Details

Particular

Tender Details

Tender / RFP Title

Selection of a Training Partner for the Youth Skilling Initiative, Raigarh District

Authority

Office of the Assistant Labour Commissioner, Raigarh, Government of Chhattisgarh

Department

Labour Department, Chhattisgarh

Bid Number

GEM/2026/B/7984476

Tender Publishing / Issue Date

01 September 2026

Procurement Platform

Government e-Marketplace (GeM)

Submission Mode

Online through GeM

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Contract Period

2 Years / GeM listing: 2 Years 2 Days

Estimated Bid Value

₹20,00,000 inclusive of taxes, as per GeM Bid Document

Approx. Trainees

500

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

₹5 lakh for 3 years, as per GeM

Minimum Organisational Experience

No specific minimum number of years stated

Profile B Experience Requirement

Minimum 15 years of global corporate leadership experience

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified in the supplied tender documents

EMD – RFP

₹50,000

EMD – GeM Bid

₹20,000

Tender Fee – RFP

₹5,000

Tender Fee – GeM

Not reflected as a bid-detail requirement

EMD Mode – RFP

Demand Draft in favour of “LABOUR OFFICER RAIGARH”

EMD – GeM

Bid security; GeM document also states surety bond is accepted

EMD Exemption

Yes, subject to applicable GeM GTC conditions and valid supporting documents

Reverse Auction

No

Financial Evaluation

Total value-wise / RFP specifies L1 based on total cost per candidate

Bid Validity

60 days from bid closing date

The RFP cover document states a ₹5,000 tender fee and ₹50,000 EMD, while the GeM bid document records ₹20,000 EMD and an estimated bid value of ₹20 lakh.

Important Date & Deadline Analysis

There is a significant schedule discrepancy between the RFP and the GeM Bid Document.

Dates mentioned in the RFP

Activity

RFP Schedule

Tender/RFP Issue Date

01 September 2026

Pre-Bid Queries / Clarification Deadline

10 September 2026

Bid Submission Deadline

22 September 2026 at 5:00 PM

Bid Opening

23 September 2026 at 12:00 PM

The RFP schedule specifically gives 10 September 2026 as the deadline for pre-bid queries/clarifications but does not state a separate physical/online Pre-Bid Meeting date and time.

Dates appearing in the GeM Bid Document

Activity

GeM Bid Listing

Bid Date

01 September 2026

Bid Closing

22 September 2026 at 7:00 PM

Bid Opening

22 September 2026 at 7:30 PM

Bid Validity

60 days

Auto Extension

3 days, maximum 1 time, subject to GeM conditions

The GeM Bid Document records the closing time as 19:00 on 22 September 2026 and opening at 19:30 on the same date.

SkillCouncils.com Editorial Alert

The two documents do not provide identical deadlines. The RFP states 5:00 PM on 22 September 2026 for submission and 12:00 PM on 23 September 2026 for opening, whereas the GeM Bid Document states 7:00 PM and 7:30 PM on 22 September 2026, respectively. Therefore, bidders should verify the live GeM bid page and any subsequent corrigendum/clarification before submitting a bid.

Scope of Work

The selected training partner will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end, demand-led youth skilling programme.

1. Demand Assessment & Course Design

The bidder is expected to conduct a local labour-market and employer-demand assessment covering Raigarh and surrounding industrial hubs. Courses should be based on identified industrial requirements and emerging employment opportunities rather than generic course offerings.

2. Mobilisation, Counselling & Enrolment

The training partner will develop outreach and mobilisation strategies, conduct career counselling, profile prospective candidates and facilitate enrolment. The programme places emphasis on inclusion of women, SC/ST/OBC and rural youth.

3. Training Delivery & Infrastructure

The selected partner must deploy qualified and certified trainers and provide practical, hands-on and industry-relevant training. Adequate training infrastructure is also the responsibility of the training partner.

4. Industry Linkages & OJT

The partner is expected to build employer connections, arrange industry exposure and guest sessions and facilitate apprenticeship or on-the-job training opportunities.

5. Assessment, Certification & Quality Assurance

Trainees must undergo independent assessment and certification through recognised agencies. The programme also requires quality controls, including attendance and skill-validation mechanisms.

6. Academic Planning

The bidder must submit course-wise academic planning, including course/sector, duration, batch size, seats and skills to be imparted. Trainer qualifications, curriculum, assessment and certification arrangements are also required.

Priority Industry & Emerging Sectors

The RFP identifies the following sectors as indicative—not exhaustive:

  1. Manufacturing and industrial support services
  2. Logistics and warehousing
  3. Supply chain management
  4. E-commerce fulfilment
  5. Digital and IT-enabled services
  6. Automation and AI-enabled roles
  7. Green skills
  8. Renewable-energy transition

Bidders may propose additional sectors if they can establish a clear demand rationale.

Project Scale & Training Parameters

The RFP envisages an initial pilot followed by scale-up.

Phase

Indicative Period

Indicative Candidates

Initial / Pilot

3–5 months

20–30 per batch

Scale-up – Year 1

1 year

150–200

Total Initial Engagement

Approx. 2 years

450–500

The RFP also indicates a typical batch size of 20–30 learners, with short-term courses generally expected to run for approximately 2–6 months, subject to the bidder's proposed academic plan.

The GeM listing separately specifies approximately 500 trainees, approximately 25 batches, around 30 training days and 30 students per batch.

Professional Qualification & Eligibility Criteria

The RFP allows a bidder or consortium to demonstrate the required capabilities across three competency profiles. A consortium may combine partners to meet these competency requirements.

Profile A – Government & Institutional Capability

The organisation/key personnel should demonstrate:

  1. Experience with government policy, innovation, investment promotion and institutional capacity building.
  2. Experience designing and delivering entrepreneurship, innovation or capacity-building programmes.
  3. Capability to establish strategic partnerships involving government, industry and academia.
  4. Ability to mobilise stakeholders for on-ground programme implementation.

Profile B – Corporate & Industry Leadership

The requirements include:

  1. A global senior leader with minimum 15 years' experience in technology-driven/new-age businesses.
  2. Experience with large corporates in strategic advisory roles.
  3. Functional expertise in at least two employment-generating sectors such as logistics, warehousing, e-commerce, quick commerce, AI/automation or supply chain.
  4. Strong corporate leadership networks.
  5. Ability to develop employer partnerships, guest faculty arrangements, apprenticeship pipelines and placement commitments.

Profile C – Skilling, Marketing & Business Capability

Profile C requires experience in areas including:

  1. Marketing and media management
  2. Financial planning and sourcing
  3. Digital marketing
  4. Skill-development programme design and deployment
  5. Curriculum development
  6. Trainer capacity building
  7. Impact measurement
  8. Corporate programmes and related business functions

The Annexure F additionally asks for relevant CVs, employment proof, proof of work and authorised certifications, as applicable.

Financial Eligibility Criteria

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

The GeM Bid Document specifies a minimum average annual turnover of ₹5 lakh for the preceding three years. Turnover is to be verified by the buyer during technical evaluation.

The bidder is required to upload documentary evidence, such as certified audited balance sheets or a certificate from a Chartered Accountant/Cost Accountant showing relevant turnover. For entities incorporated for less than three years, the completed financial years after incorporation are considered as specified in the GeM bid.

Net Worth

No specific minimum net-worth requirement is stated in the supplied RFP or GeM Bid Document.

Experience

There is no general organisational minimum number of years stated in the GeM financial/eligibility fields. However, the RFP's Profile B specifically requires a senior leader with at least 15 years of global corporate leadership experience.

MSE/Startup Relaxation

The GeM bid records No relaxation for MSEs and No relaxation for Startups for the years-of-experience and turnover criteria.

Tender Fee & EMD

This is one of the most important areas requiring bidder attention.

RFP Requirement

The RFP and its Annexure B state:

  1. Tender Fee: ₹5,000
  2. EMD: ₹50,000
  3. Proof of Demand Draft to be submitted in the name of “LABOUR OFFICER RAIGARH.”

GeM Bid Requirement

The corresponding GeM Bid Document states:

  1. EMD: ₹20,000
  2. Beneficiary: Labour Officer Raigarh
  3. EMD may also be accepted in the form of a surety bond
  4. ePBG: Not required

The GeM GTC also contains provisions for EMD exemption for eligible categories, subject to the applicable conditions and supporting documentation.

EMD Exemption

Yes, subject to applicable GeM rules. The GeM bid specifically permits eligible bidders seeking EMD exemption to submit valid supporting documentation. Under the GeM GTC, qualifying MSE service providers, DPIIT-recognised startups and certain other specified categories may qualify, subject to the applicable requirements.

Tender Fee Caution

The supplied RFP expressly asks for a ₹5,000 tender fee. However, the GeM Bid Specific Terms state that asking for tender/bid participation fees through buyer-added ATC is not permitted under the cited GeM framework.

Therefore, SkillCouncils.com should not present the ₹5,000 fee as unquestionably payable without adding a verification note.

Submission Guidelines

The tender is explicitly intended to be submitted online through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The RFP states that physical or hard-copy submissions will not be accepted or evaluated.

The RFP requires bidders to organise their proposal around:

  1. Covering letter on organisation letterhead.
  2. Organisation profile and registration/incorporation documents.
  3. Relevant experience and references.
  4. Financial proposal in the prescribed format.
  5. Proposed implementation plan.

The technical checklist must be uploaded through GeM, and failure to submit mandatory documents can result in technical disqualification.

The GeM bid is a Two Packet Bid, with technical evaluation preceding financial evaluation.

Financial Proposal & L1 Evaluation

The RFP requires bidders to quote on a per-candidate basis.

The financial proposal includes:

  1. Project execution cost – trainers, programme managers and administration
  2. Mobilisation and outreach
  3. Third-party assessment and certification
  4. Applicable taxes
  5. Grand total cost per candidate

The Grand Total Cost is used for L1 financial evaluation.

The RFP follows a two-stage evaluation:

Stage 1: Technical qualification
Stage 2: Financial evaluation among technically qualified bidders.

The RFP states that the technically qualified bidder quoting the lowest total cost per candidate under the L1 method will be selected.

Document Checklist for Bidders

Mandatory/Key Documents Based on Annexure B

Sr. No.

Document

1

Covering letter on organisation letterhead, signed by authorised signatory

2

Proof relating to Tender Fee and EMD, as specified in the applicable tender/GeM requirement

3

Organisation profile

4

Registration/Incorporation Certificate – Company/Society/Trust, as applicable

5

PAN Card

6

Self-declaration confirming that the organisation is not blacklisted by any Central/State Government body

7

Valid EPF, ESIC or other relevant statutory labour-law registrations, if applicable

8

CVs and profiles of leadership/key personnel demonstrating Profiles A, B and C

9

Proposed Academic Plan

10

Proposed Implementation Plan as per Annexure E

11

Relevant experience summary and references

12

Turnover evidence – audited financial statements or CA/Cost Accountant certificate

13

Profile A supporting CV/employment proof

14

Profile B CV/employment proof, published/co-authored reports and organisation experience details

15

Profile C CV, employment proof and relevant proof of work/certifications

16

Financial Proposal in prescribed Annexure C format

The core nine-document technical checklist is expressly provided in Annexure B, while Annexure F specifies additional evidence for Profiles A, B and C.

Learner Eligibility

The tender is primarily a training-partner selection tender, but the proposed programme is aimed at youth meeting indicative learner criteria.

The RFP indicates:

  1. Age: 18–35 years, subject to applicable relaxations
  2. Education: Appropriate to the proposed course, such as Class 10/Class 12
  3. Domicile: Raigarh residents are prioritised
  4. Inclusion: Minimum 30% women, with meaningful participation from SC/ST/OBC and rural youth

Training Quality Requirements

The RFP requires:

  1. Minimum 70% attendance of the sanctioned batch period.
  2. Assessment and certification through recognised agencies.
  3. At least two guest sessions or exposure visits per batch.
  4. Qualified/certified trainers.
  5. Practical and industry-relevant training delivery.

Quick Tender Eligibility & Requirement Table

Requirement

Details

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

₹5 lakh for 3 years

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified

Minimum Experience

No general organisational minimum stated; Profile B requires senior leader with minimum 15 years' experience

Submission Mode

Online only via GeM

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

EMD Exemption

Yes, subject to applicable GeM eligibility and supporting documents

EMD Amount – RFP

₹50,000

EMD Amount – GeM

₹20,000

EMD Mode – RFP

Demand Draft in favour of Labour Officer Raigarh

EMD Mode – GeM

Bid security; surety bond also stated as acceptable

Tender Fee – RFP

₹5,000

Tender Fee – GeM

Not reflected as a bid-detail requirement; discrepancy requires verification

Estimated Bid Value

₹20,00,000 inclusive of taxes

Industry/Sectors

Manufacturing, industrial support, logistics, warehousing, supply chain, e-commerce, IT-enabled services, AI/automation, green skills and renewable energy

Approx. Trainees

500

Contract Duration

Approximately 2 years

Reverse Auction

No

Financial Selection

L1 / lowest cost per candidate under RFP

Bid Validity

60 days

The GeM listing confirms the ₹5 lakh turnover criterion, ₹20 lakh estimated bid value and ₹20,000 EMD.

Tender Consultant's Key Observations

1. Verify the EMD before submission

The RFP says ₹50,000, whereas the GeM Bid Document says ₹20,000. This should be clarified before arranging the instrument.

2. Verify the tender fee

The RFP specifies ₹5,000, but the GeM-related material creates a compliance concern regarding buyer-added tender fees. The live GeM bid/corrigendum should be checked.

3. Verify the closing time

The RFP gives 5:00 PM on 22 September 2026, while GeM gives 7:00 PM on 22 September 2026. Bidders should not rely on the later time without checking the live GeM portal.

4. No separate Pre-Bid Meeting is specified

The RFP only states pre-bid queries/clarifications by 10 September 2026. A formal meeting date/time is not stated in the supplied documents.

5. Net worth is not prescribed

There is no specific minimum net-worth threshold in the supplied documents.

6. Strong emphasis on individual/key-person capability

The tender is unusual in its emphasis on Profiles A, B and C, particularly Profile B's 15-year senior corporate leadership requirement. Bidders should carefully map proposed personnel against each profile rather than relying only on organisational credentials.

Website Publishing Version – Short Tender Summary

Raigarh Youth Skilling Initiative Tender 2026: The Government of Chhattisgarh, through the Office of the Assistant Labour Commissioner, Raigarh, has invited proposals for selection of a training partner for an industry-relevant, demand-led short-term youth skilling programme in Raigarh district.

The selected partner will undertake labour-market assessment, course design, youth mobilisation, counselling, enrolment, training delivery, industry linkages, OJT/apprenticeship facilitation, assessment, certification and quality assurance. Priority sectors include manufacturing, logistics, warehousing, supply chain, e-commerce, digital services, AI and automation, green skills and renewable energy.

The GeM bid GEM/2026/B/7984476 identifies a minimum average annual turnover requirement of ₹5 lakh, an estimated bid value of ₹20 lakh, approximately 500 trainees, and a contract period of around two years. The bid is an online, two-packet procurement through GeM.

Important: The supplied RFP and GeM Bid Document contain differences concerning the EMD amount, tender fee and bid schedule. Prospective bidders should verify the latest GeM bid details and any corrigendum/clarification before submitting their proposal.

Contact for Tender Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory, please call and WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover ₹5 lakh
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 3 years
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Yes
Tender Fee (Number) Not Applicable
EMD (Number) ₹20,000
Mode of EMD Online
Estimated Cost ₹20,00,000
Start Date of Document Collection 01 September 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not mentioned
Last Date for Submission 22 September 2026 at 5:00 PM
Opening Date 23 September 2026 at 12:00 PM
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now