Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2024
Reference No. TendersTime2024
Tender Brief Jamnagar Residential Training Services Tender 2026 – GeM Bid GEM/2026/B/7978323, Eligibility, Turnover, EMD & Important Dates.
Tender Description District Employment Exchange Jamnagar has invited GeM Bid GEM/2026/B/7978323 for residential training services.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Key Tender Details

Particular

Tender Requirement

Tender / GeM Bid No.

GEM/2026/B/7978323

Tender Publishing / Bid Date

31 August 2026

Procuring Authority

District Employment Exchange Office, Jamnagar

Department

Labour and Employment Department, Gujarat

Organisation

Directorate of Employment & Training

Service Category

Professional Training Services (Version 2) – Offline; DAILY

Estimated Bid Value / Cost

₹7,16,666, inclusive of taxes

Contract Period

3 months

Bid Closing Date & Time

10 September 2026, 5:00 PM

Bid Opening Date & Time

10 September 2026, 5:30 PM

Bid Validity

90 days from bid closing date

Submission Mode

Online through GeM; specified original/notarised document also to be submitted physically after bid submission

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Reverse Auction

Yes

RA Qualification

First 50% of technically qualified bidders, as specified

Tender Fee

Nil / Not applicable

EMD

Not required

EMD Mode

Not applicable

ePBG

Not required

MSE Purchase Preference

Yes

MII Compliance

Yes

The bid closing and opening dates are expressly stated in the GeM bid document. The bid document also records that EMD and ePBG are not required.

Scope of Work

The tender is for providing the infrastructure, residential facilities and training-related support required for the Swami Vivekanand residential training programme at Jamnagar.

The original scope document provides for two residential training classes, with arrangements for candidates, accommodation, food, ground facilities, trainers and coordination. The scope includes:

  1. Residential training facilities.
  2. Accommodation/hostel arrangements.
  3. Food and refreshments for trainees.
  4. Ground maintenance and physical-training facilities.
  5. Classroom/training infrastructure.
  6. Appointment/provision of required trainers and instructors.
  7. Physical training support.
  8. Trainers for subjects including English, Mathematics, Science and General Knowledge.
  9. Provision of a coordinator for smooth operation of the residential training programme.
  10. Medical/first-aid arrangements where required.
  11. Drinking water and other essential facilities.
  12. Facilities required for physical-test preparation.

The GeM technical specification describes the service as offline, daily training, 8 hours per day, at a third-party location, with educational and physical training components and lodging/boarding capacity.

Training Infrastructure

The agency is required to have appropriate ground, classroom, mess and hostel facilities in Jamnagar district. The tender specifies that these facilities should be located at one place or in nearby/adjacent locations.

The facility should also provide appropriate physical-training infrastructure, including a suitable running track and equipment such as pull-up and other physical-test-related facilities.

The premises must be clean, hygienic, healthy and adequately ventilated. The tender also requires drinking water and uninterrupted electricity, along with accommodation-related basic facilities.

Financial Provision / Estimated Cost

The original scope document provides the following expenditure framework for two residential training classes:

Component

One Training Class

Two Training Classes

Honorarium for lecturers/trainers

₹90,000

₹1,80,000

Ground maintenance

₹9,000

₹18,000

Hostel rent including furnishings

₹54,000

₹1,08,000

Food / refreshments

₹1,80,000

₹3,60,000

Coordinator remuneration

₹13,333

₹26,666

Contingency & miscellaneous expenditure

₹12,000

₹24,000

Total

₹3,58,333

₹7,16,666

The document states that the Government-approved provision is ₹7,16,666 for two classes, and bids above the prescribed provision will not be accepted; award is intended to be made in accordance with applicable Government rules to the lowest eligible quotation within the provision.

The GeM bid separately records the estimated bid value as ₹7,16,666 inclusive of all taxes.

Industry / Service Segment: Professional Training Services / Educational and Physical Training / Residential Training Services.

Professional Qualification & Eligibility Criteria

1. Minimum Average Annual Turnover

The bidder must have a minimum average annual turnover of ₹15 lakh for the last three years. Documentary evidence is required through audited financial statements or an appropriate certificate from a Chartered Accountant/Cost Accountant, as applicable under the bid conditions.

Turnover relaxation

  1. MSEs: Experience criteria relaxation is available, subject to meeting quality and technical requirements.
  2. DPIIT-registered Startups: Turnover criteria relaxation is available, subject to the prescribed conditions and technical requirements.
  3. Applicants claiming exemption must upload documentary evidence supporting their exemption claim.

2. Minimum Experience

The GeM bid requires 2 years of past experience in the same/similar service. The experience is required in providing similar services to Central/State Government organisations or PSUs, supported by relevant contracts/orders.

The detailed past-performance provision further specifies that the bidder should have successfully completed similar services during the relevant three-year period under one of the following combinations:

  1. Three similar completed services, each costing at least 40% of estimated cost; or
  2. Two similar completed services, each costing at least 50% of estimated cost; or
  3. One similar completed service, costing at least 80% of estimated cost.

Based on the tender's estimated value of ₹7,16,666, these approximate thresholds are:

Experience Route

Approximate Minimum Value

3 similar completed services – 40% each

₹2,86,667 each

2 similar completed services – 50% each

₹3,58,333 each

1 similar completed service – 80%

₹5,73,333

3. Other Professional / Technical Requirements

The detailed Jamnagar scope requires, among other documents and conditions:

  1. Valid ISO 9001 certificate.
  2. Certificate/undertaking confirming that the agency has not been blacklisted.
  3. GST certificate, where applicable.
  4. MSME certificate, where applicable.
  5. Updated work-completion certificate.
  6. Food licence issued by an authority recognised by the Government of Gujarat, since food services are part of the assignment.
  7. Gujarat-registered office for the participating agency, with supporting evidence uploaded with the bid.
  8. The GeM ATC also requires an office of the service provider to be located in the State of the consignee, with documentary evidence.
  9. The bidder must not be under liquidation, court receivership or similar proceedings and must not be bankrupt; an undertaking is required.

Tender Fee and EMD

Tender Fee: Nil / Not Applicable

No tender fee should be treated as payable under this GeM bid. In fact, the GeM ATC provisions state that asking for a Tender Fee / Bid Participation Fee is not permissible under the applicable GeM conditions.

EMD: Not Required

The bid document specifically records:

  1. EMD Required: No
  2. ePBG Required: No

Therefore, EMD mode is Not Applicable for this particular bid.

For context, the applicable GeM GTC states that bid security rules depend on the estimated bid value and the buyer's bid-specific requirement; where EMD is applicable, GeM provides for specified forms including online payment and other permitted instruments.

EMD Exemption

For this specific tender: EMD is not required, so EMD exemption is not applicable as a payment requirement.

This should not be confused with the general GeM EMD exemption framework applicable to other bids. The GeM GTC separately provides exemptions for qualifying MSEs, DPIIT-recognised Startups and certain other categories where bid security is otherwise required.

Submission Guidelines

The bid is primarily an online GeM procurement.

The bidder should:

  1. Maintain an active and eligible GeM seller/service-provider profile.
  2. Submit the technical and financial bid through the GeM portal within the prescribed deadline.
  3. Upload the required technical and eligibility documents in the prescribed format.
  4. Ensure that documents are properly signed/stamped where required.
  5. Submit exemption-supporting documents if claiming MSE/Startup relaxation.
  6. Quote the applicable price including GST, as required by the tender.
  7. Ensure that the physical infrastructure and facilities can be made available for inspection/physical verification.

The original bid document specifically states that the required documents are to be scanned with the authorised person's signature and stamp and uploaded online on the GeM portal as PDF files in sequence.

Important Physical Document Requirement

Although the bidding process is online, Annexure-4, containing the acceptance of bid terms, is required on ₹300 stamp paper and notarised. The original notarised document is to be sent to the office within five days from the bid's final date.

This makes the practical submission requirement Online + specified physical follow-up, rather than a completely paperless process.

Document Checklist for Bidders

Mandatory / Applicable Documents

Sr. No.

Document

Status / Remarks

1

Agency/Firm PAN Card

Required

2

Bid Submission Form – Annexure 1

Required

3

Annexure 4 – Acceptance of Bid Terms

₹300 stamp paper + notarisation

4

Anti-blacklisting / no-default affidavit

₹300 stamp paper + notarised

5

Partnership deed

If bidder is a partnership firm

6

Notarised Power of Attorney

Where applicable

7

Gujarat Government-issued Food Licence

Required because food service is included

8

ISO 9001 Certificate

Required

9

GST Certificate

If applicable

10

MSME/Udyam Certificate

If applicable / for claiming applicable benefits

11

Work-completion certificate

Updated/relevant evidence

12

Similar-service experience documents

Contracts/work orders/completion evidence

13

Turnover evidence

Audited financial statements / CA or Cost Accountant certificate

14

Evidence of Gujarat registered office

Required

15

Service-provider office evidence in consignee State

As required under GeM ATC

16

Undertaking regarding financial standing

Required under GeM ATC

17

Documents supporting Experience/Turnover exemption

Only where exemption is claimed

18

Price/Financial Bid

To be submitted on GeM

The detailed tender's Annexure-3 specifically lists PAN, bid submission form, notarised Annexure-4, anti-blacklisting affidavit, partnership/POA documents where applicable, and the Gujarat Government-issued food licence.

Tender-specific caution: The source document advises bidders to upload the documents requested in the tender and avoid unnecessary additional documents.

Important Dates

Event

Date / Time

Tender / Bid Published

31 August 2026

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified in the uploaded tender documents

Bid Closing

10 September 2026 at 5:00 PM

Bid Opening

10 September 2026 at 5:30 PM

Bid Validity

90 days from closing

Physical Annexure-4 Submission

Within 5 days from the bid's final date, as specified

The tender documents supplied do not identify a Pre-Bid Meeting date, time or venue. It should therefore be published as “Not specified in tender document” rather than assigning a date by inference.

GeM's GTC provides that e-bidding notices generally provide at least 10 clear days after publication for submission/opening, subject to the applicable GeM process and bid circumstances.

Reverse Auction and Evaluation

This is a Two Packet Bid, with technical and financial evaluation. The GeM bid states that Reverse Auction (RA) is enabled, with the first 50% of technically qualified bidders arranged by price eligible under the stated RA rule.

The tender also provides for MSE purchase preference, subject to the applicable policy and validation requirements.

The bid is evaluated on a total-value basis, and the estimated value of ₹7,16,666 is inclusive of taxes.

Tender-at-a-Glance: Key Financial & Eligibility Requirements

Requirement

Details

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

₹15 lakh for 3 years

Net Worth Requirement

Not specified in the uploaded tender

Minimum Experience

2 years in same/similar services

Past Similar-Service Experience

Government/PSU similar-service experience required

Experience Alternative

3 services @ 40%, 2 services @ 50%, or 1 service @ 80% of estimated cost

Submission Mode

Online GeM + specified physical submission

EMD Exemption

Not applicable – EMD itself is not required

Tender Fee

Nil / Not applicable

EMD Amount

Nil / Not Required

Mode of EMD

Not Applicable

ePBG

Not required

Estimated Bid Value

₹7,16,666 inclusive of taxes

Industry / Category

Professional Training Services

Training Mode

Offline

Training Frequency

Daily

Training Duration

GeM specification states 8 hours/day

Contract Period

3 months

Location

Jamnagar, Gujarat

Important Tender Observation

There is a source-document discrepancy concerning the training duration and batch description that bidders should verify against the live GeM bid/corrigendum before submission.

The detailed Jamnagar scope refers to two residential training classes, with 30 trainees per class and a 30-day training arrangement, while the GeM technical specification shown in the bid document records approximately 60 trainees, two batches, and approximately 60 days per training.

Accordingly, bidders should rely on the latest live GeM bid, applicable ATC/STC/SLA and any corrigendum issued by the buyer when determining the final operational schedule. Under GeM's framework, bid-specific ATC/STC/SLA provisions can govern where applicable.

Key Deadline

The last date for bid submission is 10 September 2026 at 5:00 PM, while the bid is scheduled to open at 5:30 PM on the same day. The tender document does not specify a pre-bid meeting date or schedule.

Eligible bidders should carefully review the complete GeM bid, technical specifications, Additional Terms and Conditions, scope of work and any subsequent corrigendum before submitting their proposals.

Consultant's Tender Summary

From a tender-compliance perspective, the most important items for prospective bidders are:

₹15 lakh average annual turnover + 2 years similar experience + Gujarat office + Jamnagar residential training infrastructure + ISO 9001 + Food Licence + required experience/completion documents + online GeM submission.

The absence of EMD, ePBG and tender fee reduces the upfront participation cost. However, bidders should pay particular attention to the technical infrastructure requirements and the physical verification provision, because technical approval is linked to verification of the required facilities.

Also, because the uploaded documents contain a discrepancy regarding the training duration, prospective bidders should verify the latest GeM version/corrigendum before financial quotation.

Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory, please call or WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover ₹15 lakh
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 2 years
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Not applicable
Tender Fee (Number) Nil
EMD (Number) Not Required
Mode of EMD Not Applicable
Estimated Cost ₹7,16,666
Start Date of Document Collection 31 August 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not mentioned
Last Date for Submission 10 September 2026, 5:00 PM
Opening Date 10 September 2026, 5:30 PM
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now