Login/Register

Tender Details

Tender ID Tender2025
Reference No. TendersTime2025
Tender Brief UPSACS GeM Tender 2026 for Training, Review Meetings & Capacity Building Services – Bid No. GEM/2026/B/7942917.
Tender Description UPSACS GeM Tender 2026: Check scope, eligibility, ₹40 lakh turnover, 3-year experience, ₹13.30 lakh estimated value, EMD, documents, deadlines and submission details.
Pre-Qualification Criteria

Key Tender Details

Particular

Tender Requirement

Organisation

Uttar Pradesh AIDS Control Society (UPSACS)

Department

Medical Health and Family Welfare Department, Uttar Pradesh

Bid Number

GEM/2026/B/7942917

Bid Document Date

31 August 2026

Industry / Service Category

Event/Seminar/Workshop/Exhibition/Expo Management Service – National

Nature of Work

Training, Review Meetings and Orientation-cum-Capacity Building

Number of Programmes

4

Contract Period

7 Months 11 Days

Estimated Bid Value / Cost

₹13,30,000 including all taxes

Minimum Average Annual Turnover

₹40 lakh for the last 3 years

Minimum Experience

3 years in similar services

Net Worth Requirement

No specific minimum net-worth amount stated in the bid document

Tender Fee

Not applicable / No tender fee specified

EMD

₹13,300

EMD Exemption

Yes, subject to applicable GeM eligibility and valid supporting documents

EMD Mode

FDR/surety bond permitted; scanned proof to be uploaded and physical FDR/hard copy submitted as prescribed

Submission Mode

Online through GeM; EMD FDR hard copy has an additional physical submission requirement

Bid Type

Two Packet Bid

Reverse Auction

Yes

RA Qualification Rule

H1 – Highest Priced Bid Elimination

Evaluation Method

Total Value Wise Evaluation

Bid Validity

90 days from bid closing date

Bid Closing Date & Time

12 September 2026, 4:00 PM

Bid Opening Date & Time

12 September 2026, 4:30 PM

Pre-Bid Meeting

No Pre-Bid Meeting date/time is stated in the supplied bid document

MSE Turnover/Experience Relaxation

No

Startup Turnover/Experience Relaxation

No

MSE Purchase Preference

No

MII Compliance

Yes

The turnover, experience, bid type, estimated value, EMD and bid deadlines are expressly stated in the bid document.

Scope of Work

The tender is for Event/Seminar/Workshop/Exhibition/Expo Management Service – National, specifically involving:

  1. Training of DISHA Staff.
  2. Review meetings of DISHA Staff.
  3. Orientation-cum-capacity building of all DTOs.
  4. Participation arrangements.
  5. Venue development.
  6. Complete execution of the activities/events.
  7. Event arrangements at a third-party premises.
  8. Full-day event management.
  9. Food and hospitality arrangements.
  10. Accommodation arrangements.
  11. Audio-visual and presentation facilities.
  12. Participant kits and event stationery.
  13. Stage, podium, microphones, projector and screen arrangements.
  14. Internet facility, printer and other event infrastructure.
  15. Decoration and welcome arrangements.

The technical specifications require a third-party venue and identify the category of work as “Participation arrangements, Venue Development, Complete Execution of Activity.”

Accommodation and Hospitality

The scope includes:

  1. Dinner and lunch.
  2. Two high teas.
  3. Breakfast.
  4. Tea/coffee arrangements.
  5. Separate lunch/dinner space for the Chief Guest/Resource Persons.
  6. Water bottles.
  7. Two-night stay for 280 participants on double occupancy, as specified in the technical requirements.
  8. Maximum 70 participants per batch along with approximately 15–20 resource persons per day for the day conference.

The event specification also identifies 280 as the indicative number of participants.

Event Infrastructure

The bidder is required to arrange, among other facilities:

  1. Backdrop and standees.
  2. Certificates.
  3. Flower decoration.
  4. Internet facility.
  5. Laptop.
  6. Microphones and sound setup.
  7. Printer.
  8. Projector.
  9. Stage.
  10. Welcome lamp.
  11. Participation kits.
  12. Green welcome plants.
  13. Flipcharts.
  14. Whiteboard and markers.
  15. Podium.
  16. Additional microphones.

The additional training facilities include two LCD projectors with two screens, one collar microphone, three normal microphones and a pointer with slide-change functionality.

Programme Schedule and Event Plan

The tender's tentative 2026-27 plan covers four programmes:

Programme

Tentative Month

Participants with Fooding & Lodging

Day Conference Participants

Batches

Days

02-Day Refresher Training of DISHA Staff

September 2026

70

90

1

2

1st Review Meeting of all DISHA Staff

October 2026

70

90

1

2

01-Day Orientation-cum-Capacity Building of all DTOs

November 2026

70

90

1

1

2nd Review Meeting of all DISHA Staff

February 2027

70

90

1

2

These dates are expressly described as a tentative Training/Meeting Plan 2026-27 under the DISHA-MPR Division, UPSACS.

Professional Qualification / Technical Eligibility Criteria

1. Minimum Turnover

The bidder must have a minimum average annual turnover of ₹40 lakh during the last three financial years. The turnover is subject to verification by the buyer during technical evaluation.

The bidder must submit certified audited balance sheets or a certificate from a Chartered Accountant/Cost Accountant showing the relevant turnover.

2. Similar-Service Experience

The tender requires 3 years of past experience in the same/similar service. The experience should relate to providing similar services to a Central Government/State Government organisation or PSU. Relevant contracts/orders are required to support the experience claim.

The tender also specifies the following completed-project experience alternatives:

  1. Three similar completed services costing at least 40% of estimated cost; or
  2. Two similar completed services costing at least 50% of estimated cost; or
  3. One similar completed service costing at least 80% of estimated cost.

Based on the stated estimated value of ₹13.30 lakh, these thresholds work out approximately to:

Experience Option

Percentage

Approx. Minimum Value

Three similar completed services

40%

₹5.32 lakh each

Two similar completed services

50%

₹6.65 lakh each

One similar completed service

80%

₹10.64 lakh

These amounts are calculations based on the estimated bid value stated in the tender; bidders should rely on the tender wording and GeM evaluation for final eligibility.

3. Financial Standing

The bidder must not be under liquidation, court receivership or similar proceedings and must not be bankrupt. An undertaking confirming this is required with the bid.

The bid does not specify a separate minimum numerical Net Worth requirement. However, a Financial Standing Certificate on the firm's letterhead, duly signed, is required.

4. UP-Based Registration

The buyer has specifically required valid documentary proof for a UP-based registered firm.

5. Hotel/Venue Requirements

The tender specifies that:

  1. The training event will be held in Lucknow District.
  2. The property/hotel must have FSSAI certification.
  3. Stay and training must be at the same premises.
  4. Rooms and training/seminar hall must be air-conditioned.
  5. Training/seminar hall should have capacity of 100–120 participants.
  6. Property should have a minimum of 35–40 rooms.
  7. Firefighting arrangements must be available as per applicable norms.

Tender Fee and EMD

Tender Fee

No tender fee is specified in the bid document. In addition, the supplied GeM GTC states that asking for a Tender Fee/Bid Participation Fee is not permitted under the relevant GeM provisions.

Accordingly, the website should preferably display:

Tender Fee: Not Applicable / No Tender Fee

EMD

The tender requires an EMD of ₹13,300, with Bank of Baroda shown as the advisory bank.

EMD exemption is available to eligible categories subject to submission and validation of the required supporting documents. Under the GeM provisions, eligible MSE service providers and other specified categories may qualify for exemption.

For this particular tender, bidders seeking exemption must provide valid supporting documentation with their bid.

EMD Mode

The tender specifically permits an FDR as an EMD instrument. The bidder must upload a scanned copy/proof with the bid and ensure delivery of the hard copy to the buyer within 5 days of the Bid End/Bid Opening date, as prescribed.

Therefore:

EMD Mode: FDR/specified permitted instrument; online GeM upload plus prescribed physical submission of the original/hard copy.

Submission Guidelines

This is a Two Packet Bid through GeM. The technical/commercial bid must be submitted through the GeM bidding system, with the required documents uploaded against the bid.

The GeM GTC also states that e-Bidding/RA notices are published on GeM and bidders should submit their bids within the specified online bidding period.

Important submission points

  1. Maintain an active GeM seller/service-provider account.
  2. Upload all mandatory technical and eligibility documents.
  3. Upload the turnover certificate and supporting financial documents.
  4. Upload government contracts/orders supporting past experience.
  5. Upload the financial standing certificate.
  6. Upload the required affidavit/declarations.
  7. Upload valid proof of UP-based registration.
  8. Upload venue/hotel-related declarations.
  9. Upload EMD proof or valid EMD exemption documentation, where applicable.
  10. Do not include price elements in the technical bid; GeM GTC requires price elements to be placed in the financial bid for applicable two-packet bidding.
  11. Where an FDR is submitted as EMD, upload its scanned proof and submit the physical document within the stipulated period.

Important Tender Dates

Event

Date / Time

Tender/Bid Date Shown in Document

31 August 2026

Bid Publishing Date

31 August 2026*

Pre-Bid Meeting

Not specified in supplied tender document

Bid Closing / Submission Deadline

12 September 2026 at 4:00 PM

Bid Opening

12 September 2026 at 4:30 PM

Bid Validity

90 days from bid closing

Contract Period

7 months 11 days

*The document displays “Dated: 31-08-2026” against the GeM Bid Number. It is safest for publication to describe this as the bid/document date rather than independently asserting a portal publication timestamp.

The exact closing and opening times are stated on the first page of the bid document.

Note: The supplied tender document does not provide a Pre-Bid Meeting date, time or venue. SkillCouncils.com should therefore not publish a pre-bid date unless a subsequent GeM corrigendum or buyer communication provides one.

Document Checklist for Bidders

Mandatory / Key Documents

Sr. No.

Document

Requirement

1

GeM Bid submission

Mandatory

2

CA-issued Turnover Certificate for last 3 years with UDIN

Mandatory

3

Audited financial statements / supporting turnover evidence

As applicable

4

Government Orders / Contracts for last 3 years

Mandatory

5

Similar-service experience documents

Mandatory

6

Contract copies with invoices / client execution certificates / equivalent proof

For experience

7

Financial Standing Certificate on firm letterhead, duly signed

Mandatory

8

₹100 Non-Judicial Stamp Paper affidavit regarding non-blacklisting

Mandatory

9

Valid proof of UP-based registered firm

Mandatory

10

Self-declaration of number of air-conditioned rooms

Mandatory

11

Self-declaration of air-conditioned hall capacity

Mandatory

12

Self-declaration regarding additional required facilities

Mandatory

13

FSSAI certification of hotel/property

Mandatory venue requirement

14

Firefighting facility compliance

Required

15

EMD proof of ₹13,300

Where exemption is not applicable

16

Valid EMD exemption certificate/supporting documents

If claiming exemption

17

FDR scanned copy, where FDR is used as EMD

Required

18

Original/hard copy of FDR

Submit within prescribed period

19

GeM declarations and applicable GTC/STC/ATC compliance

Mandatory

20

Any additional documents requested through GeM/ATC

As applicable

The buyer's ATC specifically calls for the CA turnover certificate with UDIN, government orders/contracts, experience compliance, financial standing certificate, non-blacklisting affidavit, UP registration proof and venue-related self-declarations.

For past experience, the tender accepts documents such as contracts with invoices and bidder self-certification, client execution certificates with contract value, or other documents supporting execution.

Reverse Auction and Evaluation

The tender is subject to Reverse Auction (RA) after technical evaluation. The bid specifies the H1 – Highest Priced Bid Elimination qualification rule. Generally, technically qualified bidders other than the highest quoting bidder participate, subject to the exceptions specified in the tender/GeM rules.

The evaluation method is Total Value Wise Evaluation.

The bidder should therefore prepare for both:

  1. Technical qualification; and
  2. Subsequent financial/reverse-auction stages where applicable.

Tenderer's Practical Compliance Analysis

From a tender-compliance perspective, bidders should pay particular attention to the following areas:

High-risk eligibility points

₹40 lakh average turnover:
A bidder that cannot substantiate the required average annual turnover through acceptable financial evidence may face technical disqualification.

Three years of similar experience:
Experience must relate to similar services and the tender specifically refers to Central/State Government organisations or PSUs. Contracts/orders and execution evidence should be clearly organised.

Venue capability:
The tender is unusually specific regarding the venue, including air-conditioned rooms, hall capacity, room inventory, FSSAI certification, accommodation and firefighting arrangements.

UP registration:
The tender specifically requests proof for a UP-based registered firm.

Non-blacklisting declaration:
The ₹100 non-judicial stamp paper affidavit should be prepared carefully and in accordance with the stated requirement.

EMD compliance:
Where EMD is applicable, the bidder should not rely only on an uploaded scan if the original/hard-copy submission is also required.

Payment Terms

The bid provides that payments will be made to the seller within 45 days of issuance of the Service Delivery Acceptance Certificate (SDAC) and online submission of bills.

About the Buyer

The tendering organisation is the Uttar Pradesh AIDS Control Society, under the Medical Health and Family Welfare Department, Uttar Pradesh. The office address provided in the tender is:

7th Floor, Mandi Parishad Bhawan, 16 AP Sen Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh – 226001.

The bid identifies the Project Director as the beneficiary for EMD/performance-security purposes.

Consultation & Advisory

For consultation and advisory, please call and WhatsApp: 9630030343
Email: support@skillcouncils.com

Minimum Average annual Turnover ₹40 lakh
Net Worth Not Specified
Minimum Experience 3 years
Submission Mode Online
EMD Exemption Yes
Tender Fee (Number) Not Mentioned
EMD (Number) ₹13,300
Mode of EMD Online
Estimated Cost ₹13,30,000
Start Date of Document Collection 31 August 2026
Pre-Bid Meeting Date Not mentioned
Last Date for Submission 12 September 2026, 4:00 PM
Opening Date 12 September 2026, 4:30 PM
Download the Document View Document

Enquire Now